verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC ACQJ Series · JIS Compact Adjustable-Stroke Cylinder

Airtac ACQJ125~160 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ140X250-20S

The AirTAC Airtac ACQJ125~160 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ140X250-20S is a genuine double-acting COMPACT (JIS) cylinder with an EXTERNAL adjustable stop on the extend stroke — a Ø140mm bore and 250mm full stroke. Turn the stop to fine-tune the end position on the machine without changing parts.

  • BoreØ140 mm
  • Full stroke250 mm
  • Port sizePT3/8
  • Adjuster threadM27×2.0
$479.92 $487.42Save 1% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac ACQJ125~160 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ140X250-20S

The ACQJ140X250-20S is a double-acting, single-rod JIS compact cylinder built for big-bore applications, featuring a 250mm full stroke and an external extend stop. A threaded adjuster with a lock nut lets you set the extend end position anywhere within a 230 to 250mm range without swapping parts. The retract stroke remains completely unaffected by this adjustment.

Because the piston area stays the same, output force is identical to a standard ACQ of this size, delivering 7696.9N push and 7294.8N pull at 0.5MPa. This big-bore unit uses a PT3/8 port, a 32mm rod, and fixed NBR elastomer bumpers at both ends for end-of-travel deceleration. The -S option includes a built-in piston magnet compatible with reed or electronic solid-state switches.

Airtac ACQJ125~160 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ140X250-20S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac ACQJ125~160 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ140X250-20S
SeriesACQJ JIS compact adjustable-stroke cylinder
Bore sizeØ140 mm
Full stroke250 mm
Adjuster threadM27×2.0
Port sizePT3/8
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 500 mm/s
Rod threadM22×2.5 (F) / M30×1.5 (B)

Specifications follow the official AirTAC ACQJ datasheet. The adjustable stop shortens the EXTEND stroke only; the piston area — and therefore the force — is the same as a standard ACQ of this bore. Adjustable window options: 10/20/30/40/50/75/100 mm.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø140mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa7697 N7295 N
0.7 MPa10776 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)1570 kgf

Force equals a standard ACQ of the same bore — the adjuster changes stroke length, not piston area. Actual usable force is lower due to friction; size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac ACQJ125~160 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ140X250-20S

ACQJJIS compact double-acting ADJUSTABLE-STROKE cylinder series.
140Bore size in mm.
×250Full stroke length in mm.
-0Adjustable window in mm (extend stroke can be shortened by up to this).
S / BMagnet (S) / male-thread rod (B); omit for none / female thread.

Thread: PT standard (G / NPT available). Related: ACQ (fixed stroke), ACQD (double rod), TACQ (guided / non-rotating).

Where the Airtac ACQJ125~160 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ140X250-20S Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Press Tonnage Setup

Dial in the exact extend end position during a press tooling setup, allowing 20mm of on-the-fly adjustment to accommodate varying material thicknesses without machining new spacers.

factory

Heavy Fixture Changeover

Adapt large automated welding fixtures for different product variants by turning the external stopper nut, shifting the extend endpoint within the 230-250mm window rapidly on the factory floor.

vertical_align_center

Large Press Trial Positions

Establish trial end positions on heavy forming machinery, using the adjustable stop to safely probe the correct stroke depth before locking the nut down for production runs.

Is the Airtac ACQJ125~160 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ140X250-20S the Right Cylinder?

When sizing this 140mm bore, dropping to a 125mm bore reduces the 0.5MPa push to 6135.9N, while stepping up to a 160mm bore increases it to 10053.1N. If your extend position never varies, a fixed-stroke ACQ cylinder is simpler and sufficient. To order, confirm the 140mm bore, 250mm full stroke, 20mm adjustable window, -S magnet, and the default female M22x2.5 rod-end thread.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Need on-machine end-position tuning?
  • ✓ Full stroke and adjust window (mm)
  • ✓ Force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Magnet (S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Female (blank) or male (B) rod thread
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Lock the adjuster nut after setting the stop.
  • check The stop limits the EXTEND stroke only.
  • check Avoid side load on the short piston rod.
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac ACQJ125~160 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ140X250-20S FAQ

The usable extend range is 230-250mm (a 250mm full stroke shortened by up to a 20mm window). Force is identical to a standard ACQ: 7696.9N push and 7294.8N pull at 0.5MPa, 10775.7N push at 0.7MPa, and a maximum push of 1570kgf at 1.0MPa.

An external M27x2.0 threaded screw with a lock nut limits how far the rod extends, changing only the stroke length, not the piston area, so force is unchanged. The cylinder uses fixed NBR elastomer bumpers at each end for deceleration rather than adjustable air cushions, and the -S magnet works with reed or electronic switches.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Request a Quote for Airtac ACQJ125~160 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ140X250-20S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for ACQJ140X250-20S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.