verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC ACQJ Series · JIS Compact Adjustable-Stroke Cylinder

Airtac ACQJ80-100 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ80X90-40B

The AirTAC Airtac ACQJ80-100 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ80X90-40B is a genuine double-acting COMPACT (JIS) cylinder with an EXTERNAL adjustable stop on the extend stroke — a Ø80mm bore and 90mm full stroke. Turn the stop to fine-tune the end position on the machine without changing parts.

  • BoreØ80 mm
  • Full stroke90 mm
  • Port sizePT3/8
  • Adjuster threadM20×1.5
$133.03 $140.53Save 5% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac ACQJ80-100 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ80X90-40B

The AirTAC ACQJ80X90-40B is a double-acting JIS compact cylinder featuring an external M20x1.5 threaded stop with a lock nut that restricts the outward rod travel. You can fine-tune the extend position on the machine anywhere from 50 mm up to the full 90 mm, while the retract distance remains completely unaffected. This model includes a male M22x1.5 piston rod end for direct load coupling.

Because the internal piston area stays constant, the output force is identical to a standard ACQ of the same bore: 2513.2 N push and 2267.8 N pull at 0.5 MPa. The body uses fixed NBR elastomer bumpers at each end for end-of-stroke deceleration rather than adjustable air cushions, and it operates at speeds between 30 and 500 mm/s.

Airtac ACQJ80-100 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ80X90-40B Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac ACQJ80-100 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ80X90-40B
SeriesACQJ JIS compact adjustable-stroke cylinder
Bore sizeØ80 mm
Full stroke90 mm
Adjuster threadM20×1.5
Port sizePT3/8
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 500 mm/s
Rod threadM16×2.0 (F) / M22×1.5 (B)

Specifications follow the official AirTAC ACQJ datasheet. The adjustable stop shortens the EXTEND stroke only; the piston area — and therefore the force — is the same as a standard ACQ of this bore. Adjustable window options: 10/20/30/40/50/75/100 mm.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø80mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa2513 N2268 N
0.7 MPa3519 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)513 kgf

Force equals a standard ACQ of the same bore — the adjuster changes stroke length, not piston area. Actual usable force is lower due to friction; size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac ACQJ80-100 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ80X90-40B

ACQJJIS compact double-acting ADJUSTABLE-STROKE cylinder series.
80Bore size in mm.
×90Full stroke length in mm.
-0Adjustable window in mm (extend stroke can be shortened by up to this).
S / BMagnet (S) / male-thread rod (B); omit for none / female thread.

Thread: PT standard (G / NPT available). Related: ACQ (fixed stroke), ACQD (double rod), TACQ (guided / non-rotating).

Where the Airtac ACQJ80-100 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ80X90-40B Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Machining Fixture Stops

Dial in the exact clamping reach on a CNC lathe during product changeovers by turning the external stop screw, avoiding the need to fabricate custom spacer rings.

packaging

Carton Sealing Tampers

Adjust the flap-tamping depth on packaging lines for varying box heights, setting the outward stroke anywhere from 50 to 90 mm while maintaining full retract distance.

factory

Press Ejector Setup

Regulate the parts-ejection length on a mechanical press to test trial end positions safely before finalizing the mechanical hard stop.

Is the Airtac ACQJ80-100 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ80X90-40B the Right Cylinder?

If you need slightly less thrust, the adjacent 63 mm bore yields 1558.6 N push at 0.5 MPa, whereas stepping up to the 100 mm bore provides 3927.0 N push. Choose this 80 mm bore if your application demands up to 513 kgf maximum push force at 1.0 MPa alongside precise outward-stop tuning. When you do not require on-machine stroke shortening, a fixed-stroke ACQ cylinder suffices. To order, confirm the 80 mm bore, 90 mm full stroke, 40 mm adjustment window, the male rod thread (-B), and whether a magnet (-S) is needed for sensor grooves.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Need on-machine end-position tuning?
  • ✓ Full stroke and adjust window (mm)
  • ✓ Force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Magnet (S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Female (blank) or male (B) rod thread
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Lock the adjuster nut after setting the stop.
  • check The stop limits the EXTEND stroke only.
  • check Avoid side load on the short piston rod.
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac ACQJ80-100 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ80X90-40B FAQ

At 0.5 MPa it provides 2513.2 N push and 2267.8 N pull; at 0.7 MPa push is 3518.5 N. The maximum push force is 513 kgf at 1.0 MPa. The usable extend range is 50-90 mm (a 40 mm window subtracted from the 90 mm full stroke).

The M20x1.5 threaded stop alters only the extend length, leaving the piston area and therefore the thrust unchanged from a standard ACQ. Deceleration is handled by fixed NBR elastomer bumpers at both ends, not adjustable air cushions. This unit ships without a magnet (-S omitted), though the body retains sensor grooves for adding reed or solid-state switches separately.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC ACQJ Compact Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac ACQJ80-100 Adjustable Compact Cylinder ACQJ80X90-40B

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for ACQJ80X90-40B and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.