verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MAC Series · Mini Cylinder

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X650SCM

The AirTAC Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X650SCM is a genuine double acting + cushion standard round-body mini air cylinder with a Ø25mm bore and 650mm stroke, 1/8" air ports and a stainless-steel barrel with a hard-chrome-plated rod for reliable, mildly corrosion-resistant service. A variable air cushion at both ends lets you tune end-of-stroke deceleration on site.

  • BoreØ25 mm
  • Stroke650 mm
  • Port size1/8"
  • Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
$92.81 $100.31Save 7% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X650SCM

AirTAC's CM round-end back cover turns the MAC25X650SCM into a natural pin-jointed actuator: the rounded end drops onto a clevis or lug without adapter plates. Underneath it is the standard 25 mm MAC mini - double acting, 650 mm made-to-order stroke, variable air cushion at both ends - pushing 245.3 N and pulling 206.1 N at 0.5 MPa, or 343.4 N at 0.7 MPa.

The stainless-steel barrel and 20 um hard-chrome rod tolerate moisture, dust and mild washdown that would corrode painted minis, and the covers are riveted onto the tube for a permanently sealed body. Plan real work at roughly 147 N rather than the full 245.3 N rating. A magnet sits in the piston as standard, so a CMSG or DMSG switch clips on for stroke-end detection straight out of the box.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X650SCM Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X650SCM
SeriesMAC mini cylinder
Bore sizeØ25 mm
Stroke650 mm
Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
Port size1/8"
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
Max standard strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MA-series datasheet. Barrel: stainless-steel tube (round-body, riveted rolling-packed construction); piston rod: carbon steel with 20µm hard-chrome plating; covers: aluminium alloy. Thread options: PT (blank) / G / NPT. Every MA-series cylinder ships with a built-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG position sensors.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø25mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa245 N206 N
0.7 MPa344 N289 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)50 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X650SCM

MACStandard round-body mini cylinder (double-acting, variable cushion).
25Bore size in mm.
×650Stroke length in mm.
-SBuilt-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG sensors (standard on MA series).
CA / U / CMBack-cover type: CA pivot, U flat-end, CM round-end.

MA-family variants: MA / MAC (double acting ±cushion), MSA / MTA (single acting push / pull), MAD / MACD (double rod ±cushion), MAJ / MACJ (adjustable stroke ±cushion), MAR (cushioned with integrated F/U mount). Mounting accessories: FA flange, LB foot, SDB pivot; plus I and Y knuckles. Thread PT (blank) / G / NPT.

Where the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X650SCM Is Used

handyman

Bakery depanning arm

A swing arm lifts loaves from oven trays; the CM round end pins to the arm linkage, and the stainless barrel copes with warm, floury, occasionally wet bakery air.

build

Tube-frame weld fixture

The cylinder swings a clamp over a steel tube joint; 245.3 N at 0.5 MPa holds the tube while welding, and 147 N of usable force covers light-gauge frames.

settings

Waste sorting gate

On a waste-sorting conveyor, a diverter gate flips between two chutes; the EMSG switch on the standard magnet confirms gate position back to the sorter control.

Is the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X650SCM the Right Cylinder?

Set the bore by force, not habit: a MAC20 manages 157.0 N push at 0.5 MPa - too little if your load nears 150 N - while a MAC32 offers 402.2 N. On a 650 mm stroke the round-end pivot lets the body articulate with the mechanism, but keep side loads off the 10 mm rod with external guides to prevent rod bending.

A plain MAC will not park the load when air is removed or the valve centres; the piston simply drifts, so add a rod lock or pilot check valve for clamps that must stay closed. Order FA flange, LB foot or SDB pivot mounts if the CM end alone does not cover the fixing.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT / G / NPT)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) is standard for sensors
  • ✓ Back cover (CA/U/CM) & mount (FA/LB/SDB)
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Do not dismantle the riveted front/back covers.
  • check On first run, back off the cushion screws and release gradually.
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X650SCM FAQ

At 0.5 MPa: 245.3 N push, 206.1 N pull. At 0.7 MPa: 343.4 N push, with a theoretical ceiling of 50 kgf at 1.0 MPa. Other essentials: 25 mm bore, 10 mm rod with M10x1.25 thread, 1/8" ports, 0.15-1.0 MPa (22-145 psi) supply, 30-800 mm/s speed, 650 mm custom stroke.

The CM option finishes the rear cover in a rounded form that sits naturally in clevis or lug joints, so pivoting mechanisms connect without machined adapters. If the machine instead needs a fixed base, order the same cylinder with FA flange or LB foot mounting, or use the U flat-end cover variant.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MAC Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X650SCM

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MAC25X650SCM and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to [email protected] with your model number.