verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MAC Series · Mini Cylinder

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC32X585SCA

The AirTAC Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC32X585SCA is a genuine double acting + cushion standard round-body mini air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 585mm stroke, 1/8" air ports and a stainless-steel barrel with a hard-chrome-plated rod for reliable, mildly corrosion-resistant service. A variable air cushion at both ends lets you tune end-of-stroke deceleration on site.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke585 mm
  • Port size1/8"
  • Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
$105.12 $112.62Save 6% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC32X585SCA

Custom-built in 585 mm of travel, the MAC32X585SCA takes AirTAC's 32 mm stainless mini past its 500 mm standard-stroke limit while keeping the full 402 N push at 0.5 MPa from a 0.15-1.0 MPa (22-145 psi) supply. Air drives the rod both ways - double acting throughout - and a variable cushion at each end is tuned with the needle screws to soften every arrival between 30 and 800 mm/s.

Over nearly 600 mm, the riveted rolled barrel joint and grease-storing piston seal keep the tube airtight, a quiet advantage of this round-body construction on long builds. Vertically that same 402 N equals about 41 kg of lift, so keep hoisted loads near 20 kg for a comfortable 2:1 margin. Position sensing needs no special ordering: the standard magnet works with CMSG, DMSG and EMSG switches anywhere along the bore, and the CA pivot back cover accepts a clevis pin for swinging mounts.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC32X585SCA Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC32X585SCA
SeriesMAC mini cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke585 mm
Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
Port size1/8"
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
Max standard strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MA-series datasheet. Barrel: stainless-steel tube (round-body, riveted rolling-packed construction); piston rod: carbon steel with 20µm hard-chrome plating; covers: aluminium alloy. Thread options: PT (blank) / G / NPT. Every MA-series cylinder ships with a built-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG position sensors.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N484 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC32X585SCA

MACStandard round-body mini cylinder (double-acting, variable cushion).
32Bore size in mm.
×585Stroke length in mm.
-SBuilt-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG sensors (standard on MA series).
CA / U / CMBack-cover type: CA pivot, U flat-end, CM round-end.

MA-family variants: MA / MAC (double acting ±cushion), MSA / MTA (single acting push / pull), MAD / MACD (double rod ±cushion), MAJ / MACJ (adjustable stroke ±cushion), MAR (cushioned with integrated F/U mount). Mounting accessories: FA flange, LB foot, SDB pivot; plus I and Y knuckles. Thread PT (blank) / G / NPT.

Where the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC32X585SCA Is Used

forklift

Pallet guide pin on a dock leveller

Driving a guide pin in and out across 585 mm on a trailer dock leveller, seating pallets squarely before the forklift enters.

vertical_align_top

Burn-in test lift stage

Lifting a 15 kg instrument tray on an electronics burn-in rig, comfortably inside the 20 kg vertical budget at a 2:1 margin.

settings

Cam lever on a sieve screen

Tensioning and releasing a vibratory sieve screen by swinging a cam lever through the long stroke on a dusty powder processing line.

Is the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC32X585SCA the Right Cylinder?

Long custom strokes like this 585 mm build need guided loads - run the plate on linear bearings so the 12 mm rod sees pure thrust. If 402 N at 0.5 MPa falls short, the 40 mm bore pushes 628 N; if it is generous, the 25 mm bore's 245 N saves air. Because a plain MAC freewheels whenever supply pressure drops, add a pilot check valve or rod lock if the rod must hold position mid-stroke. Confirm final dimensions for this made-to-order length from the datasheet.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT / G / NPT)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) is standard for sensors
  • ✓ Back cover (CA/U/CM) & mount (FA/LB/SDB)
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Do not dismantle the riveted front/back covers.
  • check On first run, back off the cushion screws and release gradually.
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC32X585SCA FAQ

At 0.5 MPa: 402 N push, 345.6 N pull. At 0.7 MPa: 563 N push, 483.8 N pull. Theoretical maximum 82 kgf at 1.0 MPa. Operating pressure 0.15-1.0 MPa (22-145 psi), proof pressure 1.5 MPa (215 psi), speed 30-800 mm/s, air filtered to 40 um, temperature -20 to +70 C.

Back both needle screws fully off, run the cylinder slowly through the 585 mm stroke, then close each screw gradually until end-of-stroke knock disappears. The cushion is variable, not a fixed bumper, and it is not a brake - with air removed the rod still drifts, so use a rod lock or pilot check valve to hold a load.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MAC Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC32X585SCA

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MAC32X585SCA and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to [email protected] with your model number.