verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MAC Series · Mini Cylinder

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC50X20SU

The AirTAC Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC50X20SU is a genuine double acting + cushion standard round-body mini air cylinder with a Ø50mm bore and 20mm stroke, 1/4" air ports and a stainless-steel barrel with a hard-chrome-plated rod for reliable, mildly corrosion-resistant service. A variable air cushion at both ends lets you tune end-of-stroke deceleration on site.

  • BoreØ50 mm
  • Stroke20 mm
  • Port size1/4"
  • Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
  • Rod threadM14×1.5
  • CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
$68.36 $75.86Save 9% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC50X20SU

Short approach, heavy grip: with only 20 mm of travel this double-acting cylinder still throws 981.3 N forward and 880.8 N back at 0.5 MPa from its 50 mm stainless barrel. Where a painted mini would rust through in a washdown cell, the stainless tube and hard-chrome plated 16 mm rod keep moving season after season. The U flat-end back cover gives a clean flat face for rigid bolting.

End-of-stroke shock is handled by a variable air cushion on each side - open the needle screws gradually on first run until the landing feels smooth. Working out the vertical lift from the 0.5 MPa push figure gives about 100 kgf, so with a 2:1 margin you can lift roughly 50 kg vertically and stay comfortable. Pressure window is 0.15-1.0 MPa (22-145 psi) and speed spans 30-800 mm/s; the standard magnet pairs with CMSG, DMSG and EMSG switches straight out of the box.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC50X20SU Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC50X20SU
SeriesMAC mini cylinder
Bore sizeØ50 mm
Stroke20 mm
Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
Port size1/4"
Rod threadM14×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
Max standard strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MA-series datasheet. Barrel: stainless-steel tube (round-body, riveted rolling-packed construction); piston rod: carbon steel with 20µm hard-chrome plating; covers: aluminium alloy. Thread options: PT (blank) / G / NPT. Every MA-series cylinder ships with a built-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG position sensors.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø50mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa982 N881 N
0.7 MPa1374 N1234 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)200 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC50X20SU

MACStandard round-body mini cylinder (double-acting, variable cushion).
50Bore size in mm.
×20Stroke length in mm.
-SBuilt-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG sensors (standard on MA series).
CA / U / CMBack-cover type: CA pivot, U flat-end, CM round-end.

MA-family variants: MA / MAC (double acting ±cushion), MSA / MTA (single acting push / pull), MAD / MACD (double rod ±cushion), MAJ / MACJ (adjustable stroke ±cushion), MAR (cushioned with integrated F/U mount). Mounting accessories: FA flange, LB foot, SDB pivot; plus I and Y knuckles. Thread PT (blank) / G / NPT.

Where the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC50X20SU Is Used

vertical_align_center

Overhead jig lifter on an assembly cell

Raises a 40 kg pallet jig vertically; the 2:1 margin below the 50 kg lift capability keeps motion smooth and repeatable at 0.5 MPa.

conveyor_belt

Belt-line reject push-off

Sweeps mislabelled bottles off a conveyor in a 20 mm jab, with cushioned ends absorbing the impact of each strike.

packaging

Label-head retract on a fill line

Pulls the label head back 20 mm after each cycle; the 880.8 N pull force retracts the head briskly without a return spring.

Is the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC50X20SU the Right Cylinder?

Sizing check: drop to the 40 mm bore (628.3 N push at 0.5 MPa) when 981 N is more than the job needs, or step up to 63 mm (1557.9 N) for pressing work. Because the rod drifts whenever supply air is removed or the valve centres, fit a pilot check valve if the load must stay parked. Alongside the U back cover, FA flange, LB foot and SDB pivot brackets are available, and the 1/4" ports plus M14x1.5 rod thread keep plumbing straightforward.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT / G / NPT)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) is standard for sensors
  • ✓ Back cover (CA/U/CM) & mount (FA/LB/SDB)
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Do not dismantle the riveted front/back covers.
  • check On first run, back off the cushion screws and release gradually.
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC50X20SU FAQ

At 0.5 MPa it is 981.3 N push and 880.8 N pull; at 0.7 MPa the figures grow to 1373.8 N push and 1233.1 N pull, and the 1.0 MPa theoretical peak is 200.1 kgf. Feed it 40 um filtered air between 0.15-1.0 MPa (22-145 psi); proof pressure is 1.5 MPa (215 psi) and rod speed runs 30-800 mm/s. Bore 50 uses 1/4" ports with an M14x1.5 male rod thread.

The U flat-end cover is a simple flat boss that bolts straight against a machine face, while the CM round-end cover presents a circular mount and pairs naturally with brackets such as FA flange or LB foot. Either way the built-in magnet stays standard, so CMSG, DMSG or EMSG sensors drop on without ordering a special piston.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MAC Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC50X20SU

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MAC50X20SU and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to [email protected] with your model number.