verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MAC Series · Mini Cylinder

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X15SCM

The AirTAC Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X15SCM is a genuine double acting + cushion standard round-body mini air cylinder with a Ø63mm bore and 15mm stroke, 1/4" air ports and a stainless-steel barrel with a hard-chrome-plated rod for reliable, mildly corrosion-resistant service. A variable air cushion at both ends lets you tune end-of-stroke deceleration on site.

  • BoreØ63 mm
  • Stroke15 mm
  • Port size1/4"
  • Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
  • Rod threadM14×1.5
  • CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
$93.74 $101.24Save 7% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X15SCM

The CM round-end back cover makes the MAC63X15SCM easy to tuck into compact clamp heads and pivoting tooling links. Force sits at the top of the MAC range: 1557.9 N push and 1457.4 N pull at 0.5 MPa, rising to 2181.0 N push at 0.7 MPa, with a 317.7 kgf theoretical maximum at 1.0 MPa. Derate for real work - about 935 N of usable force at 0.5 MPa, or enough to raise roughly 79 kg vertically on a 2:1 margin. Double acting, variable air cushion at each end, 0.15-1.0 MPa (22-145 psi), 30-800 mm/s.

Inside it is the standard MAC build: a stainless round barrel rolled onto aluminium covers, a 16 mm rod hard-chrome plated to 20 um, and a two-way piston seal that also stores grease. The magnet is fitted as standard equipment, not a paid option - snap on a CMSG / DMSG / EMSG switch to prove the part is clamped before the next cycle starts.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X15SCM Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X15SCM
SeriesMAC mini cylinder
Bore sizeØ63 mm
Stroke15 mm
Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
Port size1/4"
Rod threadM14×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
Max standard strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MA-series datasheet. Barrel: stainless-steel tube (round-body, riveted rolling-packed construction); piston rod: carbon steel with 20µm hard-chrome plating; covers: aluminium alloy. Thread options: PT (blank) / G / NPT. Every MA-series cylinder ships with a built-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG position sensors.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø63mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa1559 N1458 N
0.7 MPa2182 N2041 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)318 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X15SCM

MACStandard round-body mini cylinder (double-acting, variable cushion).
63Bore size in mm.
×15Stroke length in mm.
-SBuilt-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG sensors (standard on MA series).
CA / U / CMBack-cover type: CA pivot, U flat-end, CM round-end.

MA-family variants: MA / MAC (double acting ±cushion), MSA / MTA (single acting push / pull), MAD / MACD (double rod ±cushion), MAJ / MACJ (adjustable stroke ±cushion), MAR (cushioned with integrated F/U mount). Mounting accessories: FA flange, LB foot, SDB pivot; plus I and Y knuckles. Thread PT (blank) / G / NPT.

Where the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X15SCM Is Used

build

Robot gripper clamp

Clamps casting halves while a robot rotates them; 1457.4 N pull at 0.5 MPa snaps the jaw open fast for release between cycles.

science

QA tile press fixture

Presses ceramic test tiles in a laboratory fixture, hitting 2181.0 N at 0.7 MPa inside a 15 mm compression window.

settings

Bagger heat-seal jaw driver

Drives the seal jaw on a bagging machine, where the round CM cover slots into the existing head cavity without machining new adapters.

Is the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X15SCM the Right Cylinder?

With only 15 mm to travel, a full cycle at 800 mm/s is done in a fraction of a second, so the cushion screws need only slight closing. Step down to 50 mm (981.3 N push at 0.5 MPa) for lighter loads; there is no MAC bore above 63 mm if you need more. When a clamped part must survive an air loss, remember a plain cylinder cannot hold position - specify a rod lock or pilot check valve for that. Ports 1/4", rod thread M14x1.5, rod 16 mm; FA, LB or SDB brackets can be added if the round CM cover mount is not the final solution.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT / G / NPT)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) is standard for sensors
  • ✓ Back cover (CA/U/CM) & mount (FA/LB/SDB)
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Do not dismantle the riveted front/back covers.
  • check On first run, back off the cushion screws and release gradually.
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X15SCM FAQ

Figures for this bore: 1557.9 N push and 1457.4 N pull at 0.5 MPa; 2181.0 N push and 2040.3 N pull at 0.7 MPa; 317.7 kgf theoretical maximum at 1.0 MPa. Operating pressure is 0.15-1.0 MPa (22-145 psi), speed 30-800 mm/s, with 1/4" ports.

It replaces the standard cover with a round end that pivots inside OEM clamp heads and custom links without extra adapters. Mounting brackets - FA flange, LB foot, SDB pivot - plus I and Y rod knuckles stay available. The magnet and CMSG / DMSG / EMSG switch support are unchanged.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MAC Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X15SCM

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MAC63X15SCM and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to [email protected] with your model number.