verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MBL Series · Aluminum-Barrel Mini Cylinder

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC20X250SCA

The AirTAC Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC20X250SCA is a genuine double-acting aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder with a Ø20mm bore and 250mm stroke, G1/8 air ports and a fixed rubber bumper. Its compact riveted body suits push, hold and clamp motion in tight machine spaces.

  • BoreØ20 mm
  • Stroke250 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM8×1.25
  • CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
$35.32 $42.82Save 17% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC20X250SCA

The AirTAC MBLC20X250SCA is a compact double-acting aluminum mini cylinder engineered for tight spaces. It delivers 157 N of push force at 0.5 MPa and features a 250 mm stroke, making it well-suited for lighter-duty positioning tasks. The riveted rolling-packed aluminum barrel keeps the body light and compact, while the Ø8 mm carbon-steel rod with 20 µm hard-chrome plating resists wear. The heterogeneous two-way grease-retaining piston seal ensures consistent lubrication over long cycles.

This variant includes a CA pivot/clevis back cover that swings on a pin to accommodate arcing loads. A built-in magnet (-S) allows CMSG (reed) or DMSG/EMSG (electronic) sensor switches to detect rod position. Unlike the base MBL, this MBLC model uses a screw-adjustable pneumatic cushion at both ends to decelerate the piston smoothly near stroke limits, cutting impact noise and vibration on faster moves.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC20X250SCA Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC20X250SCA
SeriesMBL aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder
Bore sizeØ20 mm
Stroke250 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM8×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
Max strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MBL series datasheet. Confirm against the product label before installation. Standard stroke to 500 mm (special order to 800 mm). Thread options: PT / G / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø20mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa157 N132 N
0.7 MPa220 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)32 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC20X250SCA

MBLAluminum-barrel mini round cylinder, double acting.
20Bore size in mm.
×250Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related variants: MBLC (adjustable cushion), MBLD (double rod), MBLJ (adjustable stroke), MSBL/MTBL (single acting).

Where the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC20X250SCA Is Used

precision_manufacturing

PCB Depaneling Saw Feed

Drives a light cutting blade carriage across 250 mm to singulate printed circuit boards, using the CA pivot to tolerate minor carriage arc while the cushion prevents end-jarring.

memory

Pick-and-Place Z-Axis

Raises and lowers a small vacuum gripper for electronic chip placement, relying on the 157 N push force and the tunable cushion to stop smoothly at 250 mm.

inventory_2

Carton Flap Deflector

Pivots a light guide flap on packaging lines to redirect small cartons, using the CA clevis to absorb angular load while cycling at high frequency.

Is the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC20X250SCA the Right Cylinder?

At 0.5 MPa, this 20 mm bore generates 157 N push and 132 N pull. If your application requires less force, there is no smaller standard MBL bore, so you would look outside the mini-cylinder range. If you need more power, stepping up to the 25 mm bore yields 245 N push at 0.5 MPa. Choose this MBLC over the fixed-bumper MBL when your cycle speeds are high enough that the rubber bumper cannot adequately absorb the kinetic energy.

The 250 mm stroke on an Ø8 mm rod means side-load tolerance is low; for arcing or off-center loads, the CA pivot cover is essential to prevent rod bending. Note that the adjustable air cushion only decelerates the piston near the ends—it is not a lock. If you must hold position without live air, fit an external rod lock or pilot-operated check valve. This exact replacement match requires a 20 mm bore, 250 mm stroke, G1/8 port, PT thread, CA back cover, and the -S magnet.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB / FA / SDB) and back cover (CA pivot / U flat-end).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC20X250SCA FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, it provides 157 N push and 132 N pull force. At 0.7 MPa, it provides 220 N push and 185 N pull. The maximum theoretical force is 32 kgf at 1.0 MPa. The operational speed range is 30-800 mm/s.

A screw-tunable needle at both stroke ends traps a pocket of air to decelerate the piston before it hits the cover. You adjust it to match the load and speed, which reduces impact, noise, and vibration. It functions purely as a deceleration device, not a load lock or brake.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MBL Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC20X250SCA

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MBLC20X250SCA and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.