verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MBL Series · Aluminum-Barrel Mini Cylinder

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X25CA

The AirTAC Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X25CA is a genuine double-acting aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder with a Ø40mm bore and 25mm stroke, G1/4 air ports and a fixed rubber bumper. Its compact riveted body suits push, hold and clamp motion in tight machine spaces.

  • BoreØ40 mm
  • Stroke25 mm
  • Port sizeG1/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM12×1.25
  • CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
$44.42 $51.92Save 14% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X25CA

The AirTAC MBLC40X25CA is a double-acting aluminum mini cylinder built for compact actuation with a 40 mm bore and 25 mm stroke. It generates 628 N of push force and 528 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa, making it well-suited for short, decisive linear movements. The defining feature of this variant is the screw-adjustable pneumatic cushion at both ends, which decelerates the piston smoothly near stroke limits to absorb kinetic energy on faster moves. Unlike a fixed rubber bumper, this needle-tuned cushion protects the end covers from impact wear during high-frequency cycling without acting as a load lock.

This specific SKU is configured with a CA pivot/clevis back cover that swings on a pin to accommodate arcing or angular loads, preventing rod binding during movement. It uses a G1/4 port and a Ø16 mm carbon-steel rod with 20 µm hard-chrome plating for corrosion resistance. The body utilizes a riveted rolling-packed aluminum barrel for a lightweight, space-saving footprint rather than a bulky rebuildable tie-rod assembly. Note that because this model lacks the -S suffix, it cannot accept a CMSG, DMSG, or EMSG position sensor.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X25CA Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X25CA
SeriesMBL aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder
Bore sizeØ40 mm
Stroke25 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/4
Rod threadM12×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
Max strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MBL series datasheet. Confirm against the product label before installation. Standard stroke to 500 mm (special order to 800 mm). Thread options: PT / G / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø40mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa628 N528 N
0.7 MPa880 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)128 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X25CA

MBLAluminum-barrel mini round cylinder, double acting.
40Bore size in mm.
×25Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related variants: MBLC (adjustable cushion), MBLD (double rod), MBLJ (adjustable stroke), MSBL/MTBL (single acting).

Where the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X25CA Is Used

conveyor_belt

Pallet Transfer Pusher

Uses the 628 N push force at 0.5 MPa to divert lightweight packaging pallets on a conveyor line, relying on the tunable cushion to halt the short 25 mm stroke quietly.

precision_manufacturing

Textile Loom Lever

Drives an articulating lever on a weaving machine where the CA pivot clevis accommodates the angular arc of the mechanism during high-speed loom cycling.

memory

PCB Stacking Gate

Actuates a gating mechanism on a printed circuit board stacking conveyor, benefiting from the riveted aluminum barrel to fit within tight machine clearances.

Is the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X25CA the Right Cylinder?

When sizing this actuator, step down to the 32 mm bore if your application requires less force (delivering 402 N push at 0.5 MPa), or step up to the 50 mm bore for heavier payloads (providing 981 N push at 0.5 MPa). Choose this MBLC variant over the base MBL series when your cycle speeds are too high for a fixed rubber bumper to safely absorb the impact. The CA clevis mounting is ideal for articulating mechanisms, but remember that a plain double-acting cylinder does not hold position if air pressure is lost or the valve centers; the rod will drift, so an external pilot-operated check valve is required for true positioning. For this replacement, match the 40 mm bore, 25 mm stroke, PT tapered thread, CA pivot back cover, and no magnet.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB / FA / SDB) and back cover (CA pivot / U flat-end).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X25CA FAQ

This 40 mm bore cylinder uses a G1/4 port and a Ø16 mm rod with an M12x1.25 rod-end thread. It delivers 628 N push and 528 N pull at 0.5 MPa, 880 N push at 0.7 MPa, and a maximum theoretical force of 128 kgf at 1.0 MPa.

The cushion is a screw-tunable needle valve at both ends that traps escaping air to decelerate the piston smoothly near the stroke limits. You dial the needle to match your load and speed, which cuts impact shock on the end covers—this is a deceleration feature, not a mechanical load lock or brake.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MBL Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X25CA

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MBLC40X25CA and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.