verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MBL Series · Aluminum-Barrel Mini Cylinder

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X50SU

The AirTAC Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X50SU is a genuine double-acting aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder with a Ø40mm bore and 50mm stroke, G1/4 air ports and a fixed rubber bumper. Its compact riveted body suits push, hold and clamp motion in tight machine spaces.

  • BoreØ40 mm
  • Stroke50 mm
  • Port sizeG1/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM12×1.25
  • CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
$47.89 $55.39Save 13% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X50SU

The AirTAC MBLC40X50SU is a double-acting aluminum mini cylinder engineered for compact actuation where end-of-stroke impact control is critical. It generates 628 N of push force and 528 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa. The 50 mm stroke is ideal for short, rapid clamping or ejection tasks. Unlike the base MBL series which relies on a fixed rubber bumper, this MBLC variant features a screw-adjustable pneumatic cushion at both ends. You can tune the needle valve to smoothly decelerate the payload near each end, minimizing noise and preventing end-cover damage on high-frequency cycles.

This model includes a built-in magnet (-S) for position detection and a rigid flat-end U back cover. The riveted rolling-packed aluminum barrel keeps the assembly light and spatially efficient for tight machine layouts. Inside, a heterogeneous two-way grease-retaining piston seal works alongside a 20 µm hard-chrome plated carbon-steel rod to maintain lubrication and resist wear. The cushion only decelerates the piston near the stroke ends; it is not a mechanical lock and will not hold the load if air pressure is lost.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X50SU Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X50SU
SeriesMBL aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder
Bore sizeØ40 mm
Stroke50 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/4
Rod threadM12×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
Max strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MBL series datasheet. Confirm against the product label before installation. Standard stroke to 500 mm (special order to 800 mm). Thread options: PT / G / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø40mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa628 N528 N
0.7 MPa880 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)128 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X50SU

MBLAluminum-barrel mini round cylinder, double acting.
40Bore size in mm.
×50Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related variants: MBLC (adjustable cushion), MBLD (double rod), MBLJ (adjustable stroke), MSBL/MTBL (single acting).

Where the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X50SU Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Injection Mold Ejection

Provides 628 N of push at 0.5 MPa to eject plastic parts from tight mold cavities, using the adjustable cushion to prevent harsh impact on the machine platen during rapid 50 mm strokes.

conveyor_belt

Packaging Line Diverter

Handles fast carton routing in confined spaces; the tunable air cushion decelerates the 16 mm rod smoothly at stroke end, halting boxes without jarring the conveyor frame.

memory

PCB Test Fixture

Applies precise 528 N pull force to seat electronic connectors during automated testing, while the built-in magnet works with DMSG solid-state switches to confirm exact seating position.

Is the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X50SU the Right Cylinder?

At 0.5 MPa, this 40 mm bore yields 628 N push and 528 N pull. If your payload is lighter, stepping down to the 32 mm bore reduces the push force to 402 N, saving compressed air and physical footprint. Conversely, if you need to move heavier masses, the 50 mm bore increases push force to 981 N. Choose this MBLC cushioned version over the standard MBL when your cycle speeds are high enough that a fixed rubber bumper would cause premature wear or excessive impact shock.

For replacement matching, this SKU specifies a 40 mm bore, 50 mm stroke, PT threaded G1/4 port, M12x1.25 rod-end thread, a U flat-end back cover, and an integrated magnet for CMSG, DMSG, or EMSG sensors. Because the 16 mm rod has limited side-load tolerance, keep the load guided axially; for arcing or offset loads, consider an external guide or switch to the MBLD double-rod cylinder.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB / FA / SDB) and back cover (CA pivot / U flat-end).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X50SU FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, this double-acting cylinder provides 628 N of push force and 528 N of pull force. At 0.7 MPa, the push increases to 880 N, with a theoretical maximum of 128 kgf at 1.0 MPa. It uses a G1/4 port with PT (tapered) threading, a 16 mm hard-chrome plated rod, and an M12x1.25 rod-end thread.

The cushion is a screw-tunable pneumatic needle valve at both ends of the stroke. It traps a small pocket of exhaust air to decelerate the piston smoothly before it hits the end cover, which is critical for high-speed or heavy loads. It does not lock or hold the load mechanically; it only eases the final approach to prevent impact damage.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MBL Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC40X50SU

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MBLC40X50SU and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.