verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MBL Series · Aluminum-Barrel Mini Cylinder

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC50X175SCA

The AirTAC Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC50X175SCA is a genuine double-acting aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder with a Ø50mm bore and 175mm stroke, G1/4 air ports and a fixed rubber bumper. Its compact riveted body suits push, hold and clamp motion in tight machine spaces.

  • BoreØ50 mm
  • Stroke175 mm
  • Port sizeG1/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM14×1.5
  • CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
$75.13 $82.63Save 9% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC50X175SCA

The AirTAC MBLC50X175SCA is a double-acting aluminum mini cylinder engineered with a screw-adjustable pneumatic cushion at both stroke ends. Delivering a robust 981 N push force at 0.5 MPa across a 175 mm stroke, it is built for heavier payloads that outpace standard bumpers. The integrated -S magnet enables direct position feedback using AirTAC CMSG reed or DMSG and EMSG solid-state sensor switches.

This variant features a CA pivot clevis back cover that swings on a pin to absorb arcing and angular loads, preventing rod binding. The compact riveted rolling-packed barrel houses a 20 µm hard-chrome plated carbon-steel rod and a heterogeneous two-way grease-retaining piston seal. Tuning the cushion needle lets you decelerate the piston smoothly near the ends, cutting end-cover impact and vibration without acting as a mechanical load lock.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC50X175SCA Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC50X175SCA
SeriesMBL aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder
Bore sizeØ50 mm
Stroke175 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/4
Rod threadM14×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
Max strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MBL series datasheet. Confirm against the product label before installation. Standard stroke to 500 mm (special order to 800 mm). Thread options: PT / G / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø50mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa982 N881 N
0.7 MPa1374 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)200 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC50X175SCA

MBLAluminum-barrel mini round cylinder, double acting.
50Bore size in mm.
×175Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related variants: MBLC (adjustable cushion), MBLD (double rod), MBLJ (adjustable stroke), MSBL/MTBL (single acting).

Where the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC50X175SCA Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Packaging Folder Mechanism

Drives a carton folding arm at high frequency, using the adjustable air cushion to softly decelerate the 981 N thrust and prevent end-cover impact on rapid reversals.

conveyor_belt

Pallet Diverting Gate

Pivots a heavy routing gate along a packaging line; the CA clevis accommodates the arcing swing while the 175 mm stroke provides full lane separation.

memory

PCB Test Fixture

Lowers a testing probe head with 881 N of pull force, relying on the -S magnet and DMSG electronic switch to confirm exact insertion depth before actuation.

Is the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC50X175SCA the Right Cylinder?

Select this 50 mm bore when an application demands 981 N of push force at 0.5 MPa alongside controlled end-of-stroke deceleration. If your move is lighter, stepping down to the 40 mm bore yields 628 N of push force; if you need more muscle, the 63 mm bore provides 1558 N. Choose this MBLC cushioned model over the base MBL when cycling faster or moving heavier masses that would prematurely wear a fixed rubber bumper. The exact replacement match is bore 50, stroke 175, G1/4 port, PT thread, CA pivot back cover, and an -S magnet. Note that a plain double-acting cylinder drifts when air is lost; use an external rod lock for strict position holding. At 175 mm, side-load tolerance is manageable, but always verify angular alignment with the CA clevis.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB / FA / SDB) and back cover (CA pivot / U flat-end).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC50X175SCA FAQ

This 50 mm bore cylinder uses a G1/4 port and a Ø16 mm rod with an M14x1.5 thread. It generates 981 N push and 881 N pull at 0.5 MPa, 1374 N push at 0.7 MPa, and a maximum theoretical 200 kgf at 1.0 MPa.

A screw-tunable needle traps exhaust air at both stroke ends to decelerate the piston smoothly, protecting the end covers on fast or heavy moves. It is strictly a speed dampener, not a load lock or brake.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MBL Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC50X175SCA

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MBLC50X175SCA and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.