verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAIJ160 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ160BX450-100

The AirTAC Airtac SAIJ160 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ160BX450-100 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø160mm bore and 450mm stroke, G3/4 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ160 mm
  • Stroke450 mm
  • Port sizeG3/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM36×2
  • CushionAdjustable, 50 mm
$879.13 $886.63 Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAIJ160 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ160BX450-100

The AirTAC SAIJ160X450-100 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster. It provides a usable travel window of 350 to 450 mm, allowing you to dial back the nominal stroke by up to 100 mm. This bore size generates a substantial 10053 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, making it suitable for heavy-duty positioning tasks.

This variant uses a SUS304 stainless steel rod for superior corrosion resistance and features PT tapered port threads. The extruded aluminum barrel includes sensor grooves on both sides, though this specific unit ships without a magnet. You can fine-tune the retract end-position directly at commissioning without adding external stops.

Airtac SAIJ160 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ160BX450-100 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAIJ160 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ160BX450-100
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ160 mm
Stroke450 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG3/4
Rod threadM36×2
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 500 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 50 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø160mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa10053 N9425 N
0.7 MPa14074 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)2050 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAIJ160 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ160BX450-100

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
160Bore size in mm.
×450Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAIJ160 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ160BX450-100 Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Heavy Press Tonnage

Delivers 18095 N of push force at 0.9 MPa for heavy assembly and pressing operations requiring precise end-stop control.

tune

Machine Changeover

The 350-450 mm travel window allows operators to quickly adapt machinery for different product sizes without swapping cylinders.

factory

Large Material Handling

Moves substantial payloads with a 40 mm rod and G3/4 PT port, handling high flow rates for rapid cycling at 30-500 mm/s.

Is the Airtac SAIJ160 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ160BX450-100 the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 160 mm bore when 100 mm bore's 3927 N at 0.5 MPa is insufficient, but the 200 mm bore's 15708 N is excessive. The 100 mm adjustment range is ideal for machinery requiring significant setup flexibility or product-size changeovers. Because the stroke is 450 mm, the 40 mm rod diameter should be paired with an external guide to prevent excessive side-loading on the piston.

The rear adjuster acts as a travel stop to set the end position, not a lock. It will not hold a load without live air pressure. For drop-prevention, consider the SAIL (lock) or BSAI (clamp-lock) series. This model is dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552 and uses a reduced mounting set: Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAIJ160 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ160BX450-100 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, the 160 mm bore provides 10053 N of push force and 9425 N of pull force. At 0.9 MPa, the push force increases to 18095 N.

The rear adjuster lets you shorten the effective travel from 450 mm down to 350 mm. It acts as a mechanical stop for end-position tuning at commissioning, but it is not a lock and requires live air to hold the load.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAIJ160 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ160BX450-100

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ160BX450-100 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.