verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SCJ Series · Adjustable-Stroke Cylinder

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X150-40SLB

The AirTAC Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X150-40SLB is a genuine double-acting SINGLE-ROD air cylinder with a rear-cap ADJUSTING SCREW: the stroke end is field-adjustable within a 40 mm range without swapping the cylinder. Ø80mm bore, 150mm nominal stroke, PT3/8 ports and adjustable end cushioning.

  • BoreØ80 mm
  • Nominal stroke150 mm
  • Stroke adjust-40 mm
  • Port sizePT3/8
  • Rod threadM20×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
$124.66 $132.16Save 5% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X150-40SLB

The SCJ80X150-40SLB puts a 40 mm field-adjustable stroke range into an 80 mm bore double-acting package, giving 2513 N of push at 0.5 MPa. Its rear-cap adjusting screw lets you dial the stroke end back from the nominal 150 mm maximum without removing the cylinder, which is invaluable during commissioning or format changeovers. The 25 mm piston rod and PT3/8 ports handle the flow for the 30-800 mm/s speed range, while the built-in magnet (-S) accepts CMSG/DMSG sensors for end-of-stroke confirmation.

This model ships with an LB foot mount (F-SC80LB) for stable surface mounting, and the tie-rod construction keeps service straightforward. The 28 mm air cushion decelerates the 2513 N push load smoothly, and the body length A(SCJ) is 239 mm. At the full 1.0 MPa operating pressure, this cylinder delivers 4523 N of push force, suiting it to medium-duty positioning tasks where the end stop needs regular fine-tuning.

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X150-40SLB Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X150-40SLB
SeriesSCJ adjustable-stroke tie-rod cylinder
Bore sizeØ80 mm
Nominal stroke150 mm
Stroke adjustmentUp to 40 mm (rear adjusting screw)
Acting typeDouble acting (single rod)
Port sizePT3/8
Rod threadM20×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SCJ (adjustable-stroke) datasheet. The rear adjusting screw sets the stroke end position; force is the same as the equivalent single-rod SC bore. Confirm against the product label before installation. Thread options: PT (standard) / G.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø80mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa2513 N2268 N
0.7 MPa3519 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)513 kgf

SCJ is single-rod, so force matches the equivalent SC bore: push uses the full bore area, pull subtracts the rod area. Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure; size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X150-40SLB

SCJAdjustable-stroke tie-rod cylinder series.
80Bore size in mm.
×150Nominal (maximum) stroke length in mm.
-40Adjustable-stroke range in mm (options 10/20/30/40/50/75/100).
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related types: SC (single rod, fixed stroke), SCD (double rod), SCT (multi-position). SCJ mounting: Basic, FA, LB, TC, TCM1. Seals: TPU standard / H = Viton / N = NBR. Thread: blank = PT, G = G thread.

Where the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X150-40SLB Is Used

tune

Commissioning & Setup

During machine bring-up, the 40 mm adjustment screw lets technicians dial in the exact end stop for a pusher or stop gate without cutting brackets or shimming mounts, cutting setup time significantly.

conveyor_belt

Product Changeover

On packaging lines switching between box sizes, the SCJ80X150-40SLB can be quickly reset to a new stroke end to match the different case dimensions, eliminating the need to stock multiple fixed-stroke cylinders.

straighten

Wear Compensation

In clamping or pressing fixtures, the adjustable stroke can be extended slightly over time to compensate for pad wear or tooling compression, maintaining consistent clamp force without replacing the actuator.

Is the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X150-40SLB the Right Cylinder?

Choose the SCJ80 when you need about 2513 N of push force at standard plant air and the ability to trim the stroke end by up to 40 mm. If your load exceeds 3500 N at 0.5 MPa, stepping up to the 100 mm bore (3927 N push) keeps the pressure margin comfortable; for lighter tasks under 1500 N, the 63 mm bore (1559 N push) is a more compact alternative. This adjustable-stroke unit is the right call when the machine requires periodic end-position changes—if the stroke is permanently fixed, the standard SC80 is simpler and costs less.

For a drop-in replacement, match an AirTAC SCJ cylinder with an 80 mm bore, 150 mm nominal stroke, 40 mm adjust range, PT ports, LB foot mount, and the -S magnet. Because the 150 mm stroke is well within the 1500 mm maximum for this bore, rod buckling is not a primary concern, but for any off-axis loading, add an external guide rail or switch to a guided cylinder to protect the rod and bearing.

Adjustable-stroke checklist

  • ✓ Need to fine-tune stroke on the line?
  • ✓ Nominal stroke + adjust range (-40)
  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Set the rear adjusting screw, then lock it before running.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use SCJ mounting accessory (FA / LB / TC / TCM1).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X150-40SLB FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, the push force is 2513 N and the pull force is 2268 N (the pull force is lower because the 25 mm rod reduces the piston area on the return side). At the maximum operating pressure of 1.0 MPa, the push force reaches 4523 N.

Yes, if you need the field-adjustable stroke end. The SCJ80X150-40SLB matches an 80 mm bore, 150 mm maximum stroke, and uses PT3/8 ports with an LB foot mount. Ensure your existing mounting holes match the F-SC80LB bracket pattern, and note that the SCJ body is slightly longer than a fixed-stroke SC to house the adjusting screw mechanism.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SCJ Adjustable-Stroke Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X150-40SLB

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SCJ80X150-40SLB and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.