verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SCJ Series · Adjustable-Stroke Cylinder

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X250-20S

The AirTAC Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X250-20S is a genuine double-acting SINGLE-ROD air cylinder with a rear-cap ADJUSTING SCREW: the stroke end is field-adjustable within a 20 mm range without swapping the cylinder. Ø80mm bore, 250mm nominal stroke, PT3/8 ports and adjustable end cushioning.

  • BoreØ80 mm
  • Nominal stroke250 mm
  • Stroke adjust-20 mm
  • Port sizePT3/8
  • Rod threadM20×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
$130.96 $138.46Save 5% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X250-20S

The SCJ80X250-20S is a tie-rod, double-acting, single-rod cylinder with a 20 mm rear adjusting screw, letting you fine-tune the stroke end position in the field without swapping the unit. With an 80 mm bore, it delivers 2513 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, making it a strong choice for mid-range pneumatic tasks that need precise end-stop calibration.

This model includes a built-in magnet (suffix -S), so CMSG/DMSG/EMSG sensors clamp directly onto the barrel for reliable position feedback. The 25 mm piston rod and PT3/8 ports handle high flow, while the 28 mm air cushion decelerates the load smoothly. Its body length A(SCJ) is 239 mm, slightly longer than a fixed-stroke SC of the same bore.

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X250-20S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X250-20S
SeriesSCJ adjustable-stroke tie-rod cylinder
Bore sizeØ80 mm
Nominal stroke250 mm
Stroke adjustmentUp to 20 mm (rear adjusting screw)
Acting typeDouble acting (single rod)
Port sizePT3/8
Rod threadM20×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SCJ (adjustable-stroke) datasheet. The rear adjusting screw sets the stroke end position; force is the same as the equivalent single-rod SC bore. Confirm against the product label before installation. Thread options: PT (standard) / G.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø80mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa2513 N2268 N
0.7 MPa3519 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)513 kgf

SCJ is single-rod, so force matches the equivalent SC bore: push uses the full bore area, pull subtracts the rod area. Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure; size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X250-20S

SCJAdjustable-stroke tie-rod cylinder series.
80Bore size in mm.
×250Nominal (maximum) stroke length in mm.
-20Adjustable-stroke range in mm (options 10/20/30/40/50/75/100).
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related types: SC (single rod, fixed stroke), SCD (double rod), SCT (multi-position). SCJ mounting: Basic, FA, LB, TC, TCM1. Seals: TPU standard / H = Viton / N = NBR. Thread: blank = PT, G = G thread.

Where the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X250-20S Is Used

tune

Commissioning & Setup

The 20 mm adjustment screw lets technicians dial in the exact stroke end during machine commissioning, eliminating the need for shims or custom hard stops.

conveyor_belt

Format Changeovers

On packaging lines, quickly adjust the cylinder stroke to accommodate different box or product sizes without mechanical rework, reducing downtime between batches.

settings

Wear Compensation

In clamping or pressing fixtures, the adjustable stroke can take up slack from pad wear over time, maintaining consistent clamping force without replacing the cylinder.

Is the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X250-20S the Right Cylinder?

Step up to the 100 mm bore (3927 N push at 0.5 MPa) if your load exceeds 2500 N, or down to the 63 mm bore (1559 N push) for a lighter, more compact solution. The SCJ is the right pick when you need to dial in the stroke end during commissioning or changeover; if your stroke is fixed and never needs adjustment, the standard SC cylinder is a simpler, lower-cost alternative. For a direct replacement, match an AirTAC SCJ with an 80 mm bore, 250 mm nominal stroke, 20 mm adjust range, PT ports, basic mounting, and a built-in magnet. At a 250 mm stroke, ensure the rod is guided externally if significant side loads are present.

Adjustable-stroke checklist

  • ✓ Need to fine-tune stroke on the line?
  • ✓ Nominal stroke + adjust range (-20)
  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Set the rear adjusting screw, then lock it before running.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use SCJ mounting accessory (FA / LB / TC / TCM1).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X250-20S FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, it generates 2513 N of push force and 2268 N of pull force. The maximum push force at the 0.9 MPa operating limit is 4523 N. The pull force is lower because the rod reduces the piston area on the return side.

Yes, if you need the adjustable stroke feature. The SCJ80X250-20S matches the mounting footprint of an SC80 but has a longer body to house the adjusting screw. Ensure your replacement matches the 80 mm bore, 250 mm nominal stroke, PT ports, and that you have space for the A(SCJ) body length of 239 mm.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SCJ Adjustable-Stroke Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X250-20S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SCJ80X250-20S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.