verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SCJ Series · Adjustable-Stroke Cylinder

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-40S

The AirTAC Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-40S is a genuine double-acting SINGLE-ROD air cylinder with a rear-cap ADJUSTING SCREW: the stroke end is field-adjustable within a 40 mm range without swapping the cylinder. Ø80mm bore, 80mm nominal stroke, PT3/8 ports and adjustable end cushioning.

  • BoreØ80 mm
  • Nominal stroke80 mm
  • Stroke adjust-40 mm
  • Port sizePT3/8
  • Rod threadM20×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
$112.81 $120.31Save 6% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-40S

The SCJ80X80-40S delivers 2513 N of push force at 0.5 MPa in an 80 mm bore, single-rod double-acting body. Its rear-cap adjusting screw provides a 40 mm field-adjustable stroke-end range, letting you fine-tune the piston stop position without swapping the cylinder or adding external hard stops.

A built-in magnet is integrated into the piston, so CMSG/DMSG/EMSG reed and solid-state sensors clamp directly onto the tie-rod barrel for reliable end-of-stroke detection. The 25 mm diameter piston rod and PT3/8 ports handle standard industrial air supply, while the 28 mm air cushion decelerates the load smoothly at both ends.

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-40S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-40S
SeriesSCJ adjustable-stroke tie-rod cylinder
Bore sizeØ80 mm
Nominal stroke80 mm
Stroke adjustmentUp to 40 mm (rear adjusting screw)
Acting typeDouble acting (single rod)
Port sizePT3/8
Rod threadM20×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SCJ (adjustable-stroke) datasheet. The rear adjusting screw sets the stroke end position; force is the same as the equivalent single-rod SC bore. Confirm against the product label before installation. Thread options: PT (standard) / G.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø80mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa2513 N2268 N
0.7 MPa3519 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)513 kgf

SCJ is single-rod, so force matches the equivalent SC bore: push uses the full bore area, pull subtracts the rod area. Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure; size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-40S

SCJAdjustable-stroke tie-rod cylinder series.
80Bore size in mm.
×80Nominal (maximum) stroke length in mm.
-40Adjustable-stroke range in mm (options 10/20/30/40/50/75/100).
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related types: SC (single rod, fixed stroke), SCD (double rod), SCT (multi-position). SCJ mounting: Basic, FA, LB, TC, TCM1. Seals: TPU standard / H = Viton / N = NBR. Thread: blank = PT, G = G thread.

Where the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-40S Is Used

tune

Commissioning & Setup

Dial in the exact stroke end during machine commissioning without machining custom stops. The 40 mm adjustment range lets technicians fine-tune the actuator position on the fly.

conveyor_belt

Format Changeover

Quickly adapt stroke length for different product sizes on packaging or assembly lines. Operators adjust the rear screw to match new box heights or pallet dimensions in minutes.

precision_manufacturing

Wear Compensation

Take up mechanical play or tooling wear over time by slightly extending the stroke end. The SCJ80X80-40S maintains consistent clamping or pressing depth without replacing the cylinder.

Is the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-40S the Right Cylinder?

Step up to the 100 mm bore SCJ100 series if your application needs the 3927 N push force at 0.5 MPa; step down to the 63 mm bore for a more compact 1559 N. This SCJ model is the right choice when commissioning or format changes demand a variable stroke end—if the stroke is fixed, the standard SC80 series without the adjust screw is a simpler, lower-cost alternative. For exact replacement, match an SCJ cylinder with an 80 mm bore, 80 mm nominal stroke, a 40 mm adjust range, PT ports, basic mounting, and the -S magnet option.

Adjustable-stroke checklist

  • ✓ Need to fine-tune stroke on the line?
  • ✓ Nominal stroke + adjust range (-40)
  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Set the rear adjusting screw, then lock it before running.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use SCJ mounting accessory (FA / LB / TC / TCM1).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-40S FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, the cylinder produces 2513 N pushing and 2268 N pulling (the pull force is lower because the 25 mm rod reduces the piston area on the return stroke). At the maximum operating pressure of 0.9 MPa, the push force reaches 4523 N.

Yes, if you need the 40 mm field-adjustable stroke end. The SCJ80X80-40S shares the same bore, rod diameter, and port size as an SC80, but the body length A(SCJ) is 239 mm—slightly longer than the fixed-stroke version to accommodate the adjusting screw mechanism. Ensure your mounting arrangement has clearance for the rear adjuster.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SCJ Adjustable-Stroke Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-40S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SCJ80X80-40S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.