verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SCJ Series · Adjustable-Stroke Cylinder

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-50S

The AirTAC Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-50S is a genuine double-acting SINGLE-ROD air cylinder with a rear-cap ADJUSTING SCREW: the stroke end is field-adjustable within a 50 mm range without swapping the cylinder. Ø80mm bore, 80mm nominal stroke, PT3/8 ports and adjustable end cushioning.

  • BoreØ80 mm
  • Nominal stroke80 mm
  • Stroke adjust-50 mm
  • Port sizePT3/8
  • Rod threadM20×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
$112.81 $120.31Save 6% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-50S

The SCJ80X80-50S is a double-acting, single-rod pneumatic cylinder with a 50 mm field-adjustable stroke range, letting you fine-tune the stroke end position without swapping the cylinder. With an 80 mm bore and 25 mm rod, it delivers 2513 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, scaling up to 4523 N at 0.9 MPa, making it a strong choice for medium-to-heavy industrial tasks where stroke length needs on-machine tweaking.

This model includes a built-in magnet (-S suffix), so you can directly mount CMSG/DMSG/EMSG reed or solid-state sensors on the tie-rod barrel for end-of-stroke detection. The standard PT3/8 port and TPU seals handle filtered air from -20 to +70 °C, and the 28 mm air cushion decelerates the piston quietly at each end. Body length A is 239 mm, slightly longer than a fixed-stroke SC of the same bore to house the rear adjusting screw.

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-50S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-50S
SeriesSCJ adjustable-stroke tie-rod cylinder
Bore sizeØ80 mm
Nominal stroke80 mm
Stroke adjustmentUp to 50 mm (rear adjusting screw)
Acting typeDouble acting (single rod)
Port sizePT3/8
Rod threadM20×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SCJ (adjustable-stroke) datasheet. The rear adjusting screw sets the stroke end position; force is the same as the equivalent single-rod SC bore. Confirm against the product label before installation. Thread options: PT (standard) / G.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø80mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa2513 N2268 N
0.7 MPa3519 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)513 kgf

SCJ is single-rod, so force matches the equivalent SC bore: push uses the full bore area, pull subtracts the rod area. Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure; size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-50S

SCJAdjustable-stroke tie-rod cylinder series.
80Bore size in mm.
×80Nominal (maximum) stroke length in mm.
-50Adjustable-stroke range in mm (options 10/20/30/40/50/75/100).
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related types: SC (single rod, fixed stroke), SCD (double rod), SCT (multi-position). SCJ mounting: Basic, FA, LB, TC, TCM1. Seals: TPU standard / H = Viton / N = NBR. Thread: blank = PT, G = G thread.

Where the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-50S Is Used

tune

Commissioning & Setup

Engineers can dial in the exact 80 mm stroke end during machine commissioning, compensating for assembly tolerances and ensuring perfect part alignment without machining custom stops.

conveyor_belt

Adjustable Stops in Conveyors

Ideal for conveyor diverters or pushers where product width changes seasonally. The 50 mm adjust range allows a quick stroke changeover without unbolting the cylinder.

precision_manufacturing

Wear Compensation

In high-cycle clamping or pressing fixtures, the adjusting screw can be advanced to take up mechanical wear on tooling or pads, maintaining consistent clamp force over the cylinder's service life.

Is the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-50S the Right Cylinder?

Choose the SCJ80X80-50S when you need to commission a stroke precisely or accommodate format changes without mechanical stops. If 2513 N push is more than required, stepping down to a 63 mm bore reduces push to 1559 N at 0.5 MPa; if you need more force, the 100 mm bore provides 3927 N. For applications where the stroke never changes, a fixed-stroke SC80 cylinder is a simpler, cost-effective alternative. This SCJ directly replaces another AirTAC SCJ80 with an 80 mm nominal stroke, 50 mm adjust range, PT3/8 ports, basic mounting, and a magnet. For strokes over 300 mm, evaluate side-loading and consider an external guide or a guided cylinder to protect the rod bearing.

Adjustable-stroke checklist

  • ✓ Need to fine-tune stroke on the line?
  • ✓ Nominal stroke + adjust range (-50)
  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Set the rear adjusting screw, then lock it before running.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use SCJ mounting accessory (FA / LB / TC / TCM1).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-50S FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, the push force is 2513 N and the pull force is 2268 N (reduced by the 25 mm rod area). At the maximum operating pressure of 1.0 MPa, the theoretical push force reaches 5026 N. Always use the pull force value when sizing the return stroke.

You can, but the SCJ body is longer (239 mm A-length) to house the adjusting screw. It is a direct dimensional match only for another SCJ80 with an 80 mm nominal stroke and 50 mm adjust range. Ensure your mounting and porting (PT3/8) are compatible, and note the SCJ requires manual adjustment of the rear screw to set the stroke end.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SCJ Adjustable-Stroke Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-50S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SCJ80X80-50S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.