verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SE Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SE125 Standard Cylinder SE125X125SN

The AirTAC Airtac SE125 Standard Cylinder SE125X125SN is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø125mm bore and 125mm stroke, PT1/2 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ125 mm
  • Stroke125 mm
  • Port sizePT1/2
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM27×2
  • CushionAdjustable, 40 mm
$232.60 $240.10Save 3% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SE125 Standard Cylinder SE125X125SN

The AirTAC SE125X125SN is a double-acting single-rod profile cylinder built to the ISO 15552 standard. It features a robust 125 mm bore and a 125 mm stroke, generating a substantial 6136 N push force at 0.5 MPa and reaching 8590 N at 0.7 MPa. Equipped with an NBR seal, it handles operating pressures up to 1.0 MPa reliably across a 30-500 mm/s speed range.

This model incorporates a built-in position magnet for CMSE reed and DMSE electronic sensors, dropping directly into automated lines needing precise end-of-stroke confirmation. Its square extruded aluminum barrel omits external tie rods, yielding a compact, corrosion-resistant body that mounts flush against machine frames while retaining the standardized ISO 15552 footprint.

Airtac SE125 Standard Cylinder SE125X125SN Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SE125 Standard Cylinder SE125X125SN
SeriesSE ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ125 mm
Stroke125 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizePT1/2
Rod threadM27×2
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C (0–150 °C with FKM seals)
Speed range30 – 500 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 40 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SE series datasheet and ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: PT (standard) / G (BSPP).

Theoretical Output Force (Ø125mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa6136 N5734 N
0.7 MPa8590 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)1251 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SE125 Standard Cylinder SE125X125SN

SEISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel double-acting cylinder.
125Bore size in mm.
×125Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for CMSE / DMSE sensor sensing.

Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B). Seals: TPU (blank) / FKM high-temp (H) / NBR (N). Thread: PT (blank) / G. Mounting: Basic, LB, FA, FB, CA, CB, CR, TC, FTC, TCM1, TCM2. Related SE-family variants: SED (double rod), SEJ (adjustable stroke), BSE (rod lock), BSED (double-rod rod lock).

Where the Airtac SE125 Standard Cylinder SE125X125SN Is Used

straighten

Injection Mold Clamping

Provides the massive 8590 N push force at 0.7 MPa required to secure heavy injection mold halves, utilizing the 125 mm bore for high-thrust mold closure.

factory

Hydraulic Press Ejection

Ejects dense forged or stamped parts from a hydraulic press bed, relying on the 125 mm stroke and NBR seals to withstand industrial shop heat.

sync_alt

Heavy Pallet Diverting

Drives a heavy-duty diverter arm on a high-mass pallet conveyor, using the integrated magnet to trigger DMSE sensors for confirmational sorting.

Is the Airtac SE125 Standard Cylinder SE125X125SN the Right Cylinder?

Selecting the SE125X125SN makes sense when your application demands extremely high thrust, as it delivers a maximum push of 1252 kgf at 1.0 MPa. If you need slightly less force, stepping down to the 100 mm bore yields 3927 N push at 0.5 MPa; since 125 mm is the largest standard SE bore, there is no larger option in this series. The included -S magnet enables CMSE or DMSE position sensing, and the NBR seal suits standard ambient temperatures.

When replacing an existing ISO 15552 cylinder, match the 125 mm bore, 125 mm stroke, and PT1/2 port threads to ensure a drop-in fit. Note that a plain SE cylinder will drift if air pressure is lost, as the adjustable air cushions at both ends only decelerate the piston near stroke end rather than locking the load. For applications requiring absolute position holding without live pressure, consider the BSE rod-lock variant or an external pilot-operated check valve.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for CMSE/DMSE sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB/FA/FB/CA/CB/CR/TC/FTC/TCM1/TCM2).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SE125 Standard Cylinder SE125X125SN FAQ

The SE125X125SN delivers a push force of 6136 N and a pull force of 5734 N at 0.5 MPa. At 0.7 MPa, the push force increases to 8590 N, with a maximum push capacity of 1252 kgf at 1.0 MPa. The operating speed range for this 125 mm bore cylinder is 30-500 mm/s.

Yes, the SE125X125SN is dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552, allowing it to serve as a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 profile cylinders. It shares the same mounting interface and PT1/2 port threads, while its extruded aluminum barrel design omits external tie rods for a cleaner profile.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SE Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SE125 Standard Cylinder SE125X125SN

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SE125X125SN and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.