verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SE Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X60

The AirTAC Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X60 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 60mm stroke, PT1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke60 mm
  • Port sizePT1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$49.28 $56.78Save 13% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X60

The AirTAC SE32X60 is a double-acting, single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder engineered for compact pneumatics. It delivers 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa, making it well-suited for light-duty actuation. The extruded aluminum barrel omits external tie rods, yielding a flush, corrosion-resistant body that simplifies flush mounting in tight machine envelopes.

Field-adjustable air cushions at both ends allow technicians to tune end-of-stroke deceleration via a set screw, softening hard mechanical stops during high-speed 30-800 mm/s cycling. This specific SKU lacks the built-in magnet option, meaning it is not wired for CMSE or DMSE electronic position sensing without modification.

Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X60 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X60
SeriesSE ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke60 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizePT1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C (0–150 °C with FKM seals)
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SE series datasheet and ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: PT (standard) / G (BSPP).

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X60

SEISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel double-acting cylinder.
32Bore size in mm.
×60Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for CMSE / DMSE sensor sensing.

Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B). Seals: TPU (blank) / FKM high-temp (H) / NBR (N). Thread: PT (blank) / G. Mounting: Basic, LB, FA, FB, CA, CB, CR, TC, FTC, TCM1, TCM2. Related SE-family variants: SED (double rod), SEJ (adjustable stroke), BSE (rod lock), BSED (double-rod rod lock).

Where the Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X60 Is Used

precision_manufacturing

PCB Drill Spindle Gate

Cycles a 60 mm stroke safety gate on a printed circuit board drilling station, utilizing the 402 N push force to positively lock the access point during high-speed spindle operation.

packaging

Carton Flap Folder

Actuates a folding mechanism on a small-format packaging line, relying on the 345 N retract force at 0.5 MPa to tuck corrugated flaps prior to sealing.

science

Lab Sample Ejector

Pushes tested vials out of a centrifuge carousel using a 60 mm extension stroke, where the compact tie-rod-free profile prevents interference with adjacent lab automation.

Is the Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X60 the Right Cylinder?

If your assembly requires slightly less force, stepping down is not an option as 32 mm is the smallest standard SE bore. Stepping up to the 40 mm bore yields 628 N of push at 0.5 MPa, offering a higher thrust ceiling if your 402 N margin is too thin. Because this is a standard 60 mm stroke, side-loading on the 12 mm rod is minimal, though an external guide remains best practice for heavy radial loads. Note that a plain SE cylinder will drift if air pressure is lost; for position holding, consider the BSE rod lock variant. As a true ISO 15552 profile cylinder, it serves as a drop-in dimensional replacement sharing standard mounting interface dimensions.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for CMSE/DMSE sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB/FA/FB/CA/CB/CR/TC/FTC/TCM1/TCM2).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X60 FAQ

The SE32X60 provides a push force of 402 N and a pull force of 345 N at 0.5 MPa. At 0.7 MPa, the push force reaches 563 N, with a maximum push capacity of 82 kgf at 1.0 MPa. It features a PT1/8 port and a 12 mm rod.

Yes, the SE32X60 shares the exact ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 mounting interface and dimensions, allowing it to serve as a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 profile cylinders without changing your existing mounting hardware.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SE Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X60

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SE32X60 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.