verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SE Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X600

The AirTAC Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X600 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø50mm bore and 600mm stroke, PT1/4 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ50 mm
  • Stroke600 mm
  • Port sizePT1/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM16×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
$132.36 $139.86Save 5% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X600

The AirTAC SE50X600 is a double-acting, single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder engineered for a 600 mm stroke. It generates 982 N of push force and 825 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa, peaking at 1374 N push at 0.7 MPa. The square extruded aluminum barrel omits external tie rods, yielding a compact, corrosion-resistant body that mounts flush against machine frames while protecting internal mechanics.

Equipped with a 20 mm rod and an M16x1.5 thread, this unit utilizes a PT1/4 port and a 30 mm field-adjustable air cushion at both ends to soften end-stops at high velocities. Note that this specific SKU lacks a built-in magnet, meaning it is not wired for CMSE or DMSE position sensing without modification. The adjustable cushioning allows technicians to fine-tune deceleration to match load inertia, preventing harsh impacts.

Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X600 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X600
SeriesSE ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ50 mm
Stroke600 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizePT1/4
Rod threadM16×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C (0–150 °C with FKM seals)
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
Max strokeUp to 1200 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SE series datasheet and ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: PT (standard) / G (BSPP).

Theoretical Output Force (Ø50mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa982 N825 N
0.7 MPa1374 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)200 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X600

SEISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel double-acting cylinder.
50Bore size in mm.
×600Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for CMSE / DMSE sensor sensing.

Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B). Seals: TPU (blank) / FKM high-temp (H) / NBR (N). Thread: PT (blank) / G. Mounting: Basic, LB, FA, FB, CA, CB, CR, TC, FTC, TCM1, TCM2. Related SE-family variants: SED (double rod), SEJ (adjustable stroke), BSE (rod lock), BSED (double-rod rod lock).

Where the Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X600 Is Used

conveyor_belt

Bottling Line Diverter

Handles 982 N push force at 0.5 MPa to swing heavy diverters on high-speed PET bottle conveyors, utilizing the 600 mm stroke to clear wide product lanes.

packaging

Corrugated Box Flap Folder

Uses the long 600 mm travel to fold large corrugated carton flaps, while the field-adjustable cushioning softens the impact of rapid 30-800 mm/s cycles.

science

Lab Sample Shuttle

Moves sample racks between testing stations using the smooth 825 N retract force, relying on the no-tie-rod profile to fit within narrow cleanroom enclosure gaps.

Is the Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X600 the Right Cylinder?

This 50 mm bore provides 982 N push at 0.5 MPa. If your application requires less force, the 40 mm bore neighbor offers 628 N push, whereas stepping up to the 63 mm bore yields 1559 N push for heavier loads. Because this is a standard 600 mm stroke (within the 1200 mm max for this bore), it is readily available.

With a 600 mm stroke, the unsupported piston rod is highly susceptible to bending under side loads; always incorporate an external linear guide to prevent rod-bearing damage. Remember that the double-acting air cushion only decelerates the piston near stroke end and does not hold a load if air pressure is lost—use a BSE rod lock for fail-safe positioning. As a true ISO 15552 profile cylinder, it serves as a drop-in replacement for any standard 50 mm bore, 600 mm stroke ISO 15552 unit using existing mounting hardware.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for CMSE/DMSE sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB/FA/FB/CA/CB/CR/TC/FTC/TCM1/TCM2).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X600 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, the SE50X600 provides 982 N of push force and 825 N of pull force. At 0.7 MPa, the push force is 1374 N, with a maximum push capacity of 200 kgf at 1.0 MPa. The operating speed range is 30-800 mm/s.

Yes, the SE50X600 is dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552, meaning it shares the exact mounting footprint and can be a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders using standard FA or LB accessories without altering your machine layout.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SE Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X600

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SE50X600 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.