verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SE Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X900

The AirTAC Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X900 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø50mm bore and 900mm stroke, PT1/4 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ50 mm
  • Stroke900 mm
  • Port sizePT1/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM16×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
$174.23 $181.73Save 4% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X900

The AirTAC SE50X900 is a double-acting single-rod profile cylinder built to the ISO 15552 standard, delivering a 982 N push at 0.5 MPa across its 900 mm stroke. Its square extruded aluminum barrel eliminates external tie rods, yielding a compact, corrosion-resistant body that mounts flush against machine frames.

This unit relies on field-adjustable air cushioning at both ends to decelerate the piston smoothly before end-of-stroke impact. Because this specific SKU lacks the S magnet code, it does not support direct CMSE or DMSE position sensing without modification.

Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X900 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X900
SeriesSE ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ50 mm
Stroke900 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizePT1/4
Rod threadM16×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C (0–150 °C with FKM seals)
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
Max strokeUp to 1200 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SE series datasheet and ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: PT (standard) / G (BSPP).

Theoretical Output Force (Ø50mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa982 N825 N
0.7 MPa1374 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)200 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X900

SEISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel double-acting cylinder.
50Bore size in mm.
×900Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for CMSE / DMSE sensor sensing.

Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B). Seals: TPU (blank) / FKM high-temp (H) / NBR (N). Thread: PT (blank) / G. Mounting: Basic, LB, FA, FB, CA, CB, CR, TC, FTC, TCM1, TCM2. Related SE-family variants: SED (double rod), SEJ (adjustable stroke), BSE (rod lock), BSED (double-rod rod lock).

Where the Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X900 Is Used

conveyor_belt

Pallet Transfer Diversion

Uses the 900 mm stroke to push heavy pallets sideways onto parallel conveyor lines, relying on the 982 N push force to overcome sliding friction.

packaging

Large Carton Flap Folding

Extends fully to fold oversized corrugated carton flaps prior to tape sealing, where the long stroke accommodates varied box widths.

warehouse

Automated Storage Retrieval

Acts as a pusher arm in vertical lift modules, extracting or inserting totes from deep shelving racks using the extended 900 mm reach.

Is the Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X900 the Right Cylinder?

This 50 mm bore generates 982 N push at 0.5 MPa. If your load is lighter, stepping down to the 40 mm bore drops output to 628 N, while moving up to the 63 mm bore raises it to 1559 N. The PT1/4 port and M16x1.5 rod thread are standardized for ISO 15552 hardware.

At 900 mm, the unsupported piston rod is highly susceptible to bending under side loads; an external guide bearing is strongly recommended to prevent seal failure. Note that the adjustable end cushions only soften end stops—they will not hold a load if air pressure drops. For position holding, consider a BSE rod lock variant.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for CMSE/DMSE sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB/FA/FB/CA/CB/CR/TC/FTC/TCM1/TCM2).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X900 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, the push force is 982 N and the pull force is 825 N. At 0.7 MPa, the push force is 1374 N. The maximum push force is 200 kgf at 1.0 MPa. The operational speed range is 30-800 mm/s.

Yes. The SE50X900 is dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552, meaning it shares the exact mounting footprint and PT1/4 port locations of other standard ISO 15552 profile cylinders for seamless retrofitting.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SE Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SE50 Standard Cylinder SE50X900

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SE50X900 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.