verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX400-50

The AirTAC Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX400-50 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 400mm stroke, G1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke400 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$110.96 $118.46Save 6% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX400-50

The AirTAC SAIJ32X400-50 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster that creates a usable travel window of 350-400 mm. Delivering 402 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, it suits lighter-duty positioning tasks. The extruded aluminum barrel includes sensor grooves on both sides, allowing straightforward installation of CMSE or DMSE switches if a magnet is added later.

This variant utilizes an SUS420J2 stainless steel rod (code A) for improved corrosion resistance and features PT tapered port threads with a G1/8 connection. The rear stopper allows you to fine-tune the retract position at commissioning without swapping the cylinder or adding external stops. Remember that this adjuster acts only as a travel stop, not a lock, so it will not hold a load without live air pressure.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX400-50 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX400-50
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke400 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX400-50

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
32Bore size in mm.
×400Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX400-50 Is Used

tune

Product Changeovers

Quickly dial in the 350-400 mm travel window during format changes on packaging lines without swapping hardware.

conveyor_belt

Variable End Stops

Provides adjustable retract positions for diverters or pushers handling different carton sizes on a conveyor.

precision_manufacturing

Commissioning Fine-Tune

Allows precise end-position tuning during machine setup to avoid mechanical crashes and optimize motion.

Is the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX400-50 the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 32 mm bore when your application requires the 402 N push force at 0.5 MPa; step up to a 40 mm bore if you need 628 N to overcome higher friction. The 50 mm adjustment range is perfect for product changeovers on a line, letting you dial in the exact end-stop without changing the fixed stroke of a standard SAI cylinder. To match this ISO 15552 footprint, specify the 32 mm bore, 400 mm stroke, PT port, and your required mounting from the SAIJ set: Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, or TCM2.

Because the 400 mm stroke is relatively long for a 12 mm rod, external guidance is recommended to prevent excessive side-loading and premature seal wear. For applications requiring the load to be held mechanically without continuous air pressure, a plain SAIJ is insufficient; consider an AirTAC SAIL or BSAI locking cylinder instead.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX400-50 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa operating pressure, this 32 mm bore cylinder provides 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force. If you increase the pressure to 0.7 MPa, the push force rises to 563 N.

The rear adjuster screw lets you shorten the 400 mm nominal stroke by up to 50 mm, creating a 350-400 mm travel window. It functions as a physical stop to set the end position and does not lock the load without live air.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX400-50

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ32AX400-50 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.