verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX160-30

The AirTAC Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX160-30 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 160mm stroke, G1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke160 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$85.11 $92.61Save 8% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX160-30

The AirTAC SAIJ32X160-30 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster that allows you to dial back the 160 mm nominal stroke by up to 30 mm, creating a precise 130-160 mm usable travel window. It delivers 402 N of push force at 0.5 MPa and uses a G1/8 port paired with a 12 mm rod.

This variant is built with a SUS304 stainless steel rod for superior corrosion resistance and utilizes PT tapered port threads. The extruded aluminum barrel includes sensor grooves on both sides, allowing you to mount CMSE reed or DMSE electronic switches if needed, though this specific SKU ships without a magnet.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX160-30 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX160-30
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke160 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX160-30

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
32Bore size in mm.
×160Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX160-30 Is Used

tune

Machine Changeover

Quickly adjust the 130-160 mm travel window to accommodate slight variations in product sizes on a packaging line without swapping hardware.

precision_manufacturing

End-Stop Calibration

Fine-tune the exact retracted position during machine commissioning to prevent crashes and ensure precise mechanical alignment.

factory

Variable Positioning

Dial in the specific stroke length needed for testing different actuation depths on light-duty assembly equipment.

Is the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX160-30 the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 32 mm bore when an application requires precise end-position tuning during commissioning or product changeover without adding external stops. If your setup needs more force, stepping up to the 40 mm bore yields 628 N of push force at 0.5 MPa. Because the stroke is 160 mm, side-load stress is moderate, but always ensure adequate external guiding for rigid loads.

Remember that the rear adjuster functions strictly as a travel stop, not a locking device; it cannot hold a load without continuous air pressure. For true load-holding, consider the SAIL or BSAI series. This cylinder accepts Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2 mounts, omitting FB and rear pivot options.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX160-30 FAQ

An external screw at the rear of the cylinder acts as a mechanical stop, allowing you to shorten the effective stroke by up to 30 mm. This provides a usable travel range of 130 to 160 mm, which is set mechanically rather than by pneumatic pressure.

At a standard operating pressure of 0.5 MPa, the SAIJ32X160-30 provides 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force. It can reach a maximum push force of 724 N at 0.9 MPa.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX160-30

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ32BX160-30 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.