verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MBLCJ · Adjustable-Stroke Mini Cylinder

Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X60-50S

The AirTAC Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X60-50S is a genuine double-acting aluminum-barrel mini cylinder with a Ø20mm bore, a 60mm nominal stroke and a rear adjustable-stroke stopper — trim up to 50mm for a usable window of 10–60mm. Adjustable air cushion (both ends).

  • BoreØ20 mm
  • Stroke60 mm
  • Adjustable10–60 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM8×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable air cushion (both ends)
$42.56 $50.06Save 14% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X60-50S

The AirTAC MBLCJ20X60-50S is a compact double-acting aluminum mini cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster and tunable air cushions at both ends. It delivers 157 N of push force and 132 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa. The 50 mm adjustment code allows you to trim the rear travel, creating a usable stroke window from 10 mm to 60 mm for exact endpoint positioning in tight spaces.

This SKU includes a built-in magnet (-S) for compatibility with AirTAC CMSG reed and DMSG/EMSG electronic sensor switches. Unlike the fixed rubber bumper on a standard MBLJ, the screw-tunable cushion valves on this unit allow you to regulate end-of-stroke deceleration, absorbing kinetic energy to protect the end covers during faster cycling. The Ø8 mm hard-chrome plated carbon-steel rod and riveted barrel ensure durable, leak-free operation.

Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X60-50S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X60-50S
SeriesMBL aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder (adjustable stroke)
Bore sizeØ20 mm
Nominal stroke60 mm
Adjustable window10–60 mm (trim 50 mm)
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM8×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable air cushion (both ends)
Max standard strokeUp to 300 mm

The rear stopper sets the end position — it is a travel stop, not a lock. Overall length = A + 2 × stroke + adjustable stroke. MBLJ/MBLCJ mounting is Basic / FA / LB only (no SDB, no back-cover code). Thread options: PT / G / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø20mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa157 N132 N
0.7 MPa220 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)32 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a margin.

Model Code: Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X60-50S

MBLCJMBLCJ aluminum-barrel adjustable-stroke mini cylinder with adjustable cushion.
20Bore size in mm.
×60Nominal stroke length in mm.
-50Adjustable-stroke amount (mm you can trim at the rear).
SOptional built-in magnet for a CMSG/DMSG/EMSG sensor switch.

Related: MBLJ (adjustable stroke, fixed bumper), MBL (fixed stroke), MBLD (double rod).

Where the Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X60-50S Is Used

precision_manufacturing

PCB Pick & Place

Drives a compact vacuum pick head for electronic component placement, using the 10-60 mm stroke window to dial in exact Z-axis descent without re-mounting hardware.

tune

Micro-Clamp Actuation

Powers a small pneumatic clamping jaw in a dental fixture machining center, relying on the tunable air cushion to prevent impact damage when securing delicate titanium parts.

speed

Label Applicator Tamp

Actuates a high-speed tamp pad for applying serial labels to pharmaceutical cartons, using the built-in magnet to trigger a DMSG sensor for precise dispense timing.

Is the Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X60-50S the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 20 mm bore when you need 157 N of push force at 0.5 MPa within a confined footprint. If your application requires less force, stepping down is not an option as 20 mm is the smallest available size in this series. If you need significantly more power, step up to the 25 mm bore, which provides 245 N of push force at 0.5 MPa. Compared to the MBLJ, this MBLCJ variant is specifically chosen when adjustable air cushioning is required to smoothly stop heavier loads at the stroke ends.

The rear 50 mm adjuster acts strictly as a mechanical travel stop to set your 10-60 mm window; it does not lock or hold the load in place—use an external locking mechanism if position holding is required without live air. Mounting is limited to Basic, FA (flange), or LB (foot) styles, as no back-cover or SDB pivot options exist for this series. For a direct replacement, match the 20 mm bore, 60 mm stroke, 50 mm adjust code, G1/8 port, PT thread, and the -S magnet. Since the 60 mm stroke is well below the 300 mm maximum standard, side-load risks are minimal, but external guidance is still recommended for lateral loads.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Adjustable window fits your end position
  • ✓ Adjuster is a travel stop, not a lock
  • ✓ Magnet (S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — add a guide on long strokes
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Set the rear stopper for the end position (a travel stop, not a lock).
  • check Avoid side load; add an external guide on long strokes.
  • check Mounting: Basic / FA flange / LB foot (no SDB, no back-cover code).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X60-50S FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, this 20 mm bore cylinder provides 157 N of push force and 132 N of pull force. At 0.7 MPa, the push force increases to 220 N. The maximum theoretical force is 32 kgf at the 1.0 MPa operating pressure limit.

The 50 mm adjustable stroke is a rear mechanical stopper that lets you trim the usable travel window down to 10 mm; it sets the end position but does not lock the load. The adjustable air cushion is a separate needle valve that regulates exhaust flow to decelerate the piston near the end caps, preventing harsh impacts at high speeds.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC Adjustable-Stroke Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X60-50S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MBLCJ20X60-50S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.