verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MBLCJ · Adjustable-Stroke Mini Cylinder

Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X80-10

The AirTAC Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X80-10 is a genuine double-acting aluminum-barrel mini cylinder with a Ø20mm bore, a 80mm nominal stroke and a rear adjustable-stroke stopper — trim up to 10mm for a usable window of 70–80mm. Adjustable air cushion (both ends).

  • BoreØ20 mm
  • Stroke80 mm
  • Adjustable70–80 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM8×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable air cushion (both ends)
$41.63 $49.13Save 15% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X80-10

The AirTAC MBLCJ20X80-10 is a compact double-acting aluminum mini cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster and an adjustable air cushion at both ends. With a 20mm bore, it delivers 157N push and 132N pull at 0.5 MPa. The 10mm rear adjuster allows you to trim the travel, creating a usable 70-80mm stroke window for precise end-position tuning.

This model uses a G1/8 port, an Ø8 carbon-steel rod with 20µm hard-chrome plating, and a grease-retaining piston seal. The screw-tunable cushioning decelerates the rod near the end caps to absorb impact, which is critical for protecting the riveted aluminum barrel in faster cycles. Note that this SKU lacks a built-in magnet, so it cannot support CMSG, DMSG, or EMSG position sensors.

Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X80-10 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X80-10
SeriesMBL aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder (adjustable stroke)
Bore sizeØ20 mm
Nominal stroke80 mm
Adjustable window70–80 mm (trim 10 mm)
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM8×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable air cushion (both ends)
Max standard strokeUp to 300 mm

The rear stopper sets the end position — it is a travel stop, not a lock. Overall length = A + 2 × stroke + adjustable stroke. MBLJ/MBLCJ mounting is Basic / FA / LB only (no SDB, no back-cover code). Thread options: PT / G / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø20mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa157 N132 N
0.7 MPa220 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)32 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a margin.

Model Code: Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X80-10

MBLCJMBLCJ aluminum-barrel adjustable-stroke mini cylinder with adjustable cushion.
20Bore size in mm.
×80Nominal stroke length in mm.
-10Adjustable-stroke amount (mm you can trim at the rear).
SOptional built-in magnet for a CMSG/DMSG/EMSG sensor switch.

Related: MBLJ (adjustable stroke, fixed bumper), MBL (fixed stroke), MBLD (double rod).

Where the Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X80-10 Is Used

precision_manufacturing

PCB Edge Routing

Drives a light routing head across a printed circuit board, using the 70-80mm stroke window to dial in the exact cut limit while the air cushion softens the rapid tool return.

tune

Dispenser Nozzle Height

Sets the gap for a fluid dispensing nozzle on a packaging line, trimming the 10mm stroke to stop drips precisely above the container before the fast retraction.

straighten

Wire Feeder Guide

Positions a wire guide carriage in a small welding cell, where the 157N push force shifts the lightweight guide and the cushion prevents bounce at stroke end.

Is the Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X80-10 the Right Cylinder?

At 157N push force at 0.5 MPa, this 20mm bore is the smallest available. If your application requires more thrust, stepping up to the 25mm bore yields 245N push. The primary reason to choose this MBLCJ over the MBLJ variant is the adjustable air cushion: it allows you to tune end-of-stroke deceleration for heavier or faster moving loads, whereas the MBLJ relies on a fixed rubber bumper. If you do not need stroke adjustment, the MBLC offers fixed-stroke cushioning.

Remember that the rear adjuster is a travel stop, not a lock; it sets the end position but does not hold the load. Mounting is limited to Basic, FA flange, or LB foot brackets, as there is no SDB pivot or back-cover option. For an exact replacement, match the 20mm bore, 80mm stroke, 10mm adjust code, PT thread, and confirm no magnet is required. With an 80mm stroke on an Ø8mm rod, external guiding is recommended to prevent rod bending under side loads.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Adjustable window fits your end position
  • ✓ Adjuster is a travel stop, not a lock
  • ✓ Magnet (S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — add a guide on long strokes
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Set the rear stopper for the end position (a travel stop, not a lock).
  • check Avoid side load; add an external guide on long strokes.
  • check Mounting: Basic / FA flange / LB foot (no SDB, no back-cover code).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X80-10 FAQ

The 20mm bore generates 157N push and 132N pull at 0.5 MPa, 220N push at 0.7 MPa, and a maximum theoretical force of 32 kgf at 1.0 MPa. The operating pressure range is 0.15-1.0 MPa.

The rear adjuster mechanically limits the travel, giving you a 70-80mm usable window, but it acts only as a stop and does not lock the load. The adjustable air cushion separately tunes the deceleration rate at the end caps to reduce impact shock. Neither feature holds position without live air pressure.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC Adjustable-Stroke Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ20X80-10

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MBLCJ20X80-10 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.