verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500

The AirTAC Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø63mm bore and 500mm stroke, G3/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ63 mm
  • Stroke500 mm
  • Port sizeG3/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM16×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
$167.46 $174.96Save 4% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500

The AirTAC SAI63X500 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder built for a 500 mm stroke. It generates 1559 N of push force and 1402 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa, making it well-suited for mid-range linear actuation. The extruded aluminum design omits tie-rods for a clean exterior while maintaining strict standardized mounting dimensions.

For environments requiring heightened corrosion resistance, the piston rod is available in SUS420J2 stainless steel (designated with an A option). The barrel features integrated sensor grooves on both sides, allowing direct mounting of CMSE or DMSE switches if a magnet is specified later. This model uses a PT tapered port thread and adjustable air cushions at both ends to manage impact deceleration.

Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ63 mm
Stroke500 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG3/8
Rod threadM16×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø63mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa1559 N1402 N
0.7 MPa2182 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)318 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
63Bore size in mm.
×500Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500 Is Used

conveyor_belt

Material Transfer

Pushes packages or pallets along a 500 mm stroke on automated packaging lines.

precision_manufacturing

Component Indexing

Shifts workpieces into machining stations using its 1559 N push force at 0.5 MPa.

warehouse

Sortation Diverter

Actuates routing gates to direct totes down specific conveyor lanes.

Is the Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500 the Right Cylinder?

Selecting this 63 mm bore over a smaller 50 mm option upgrades your thrust from 982 N to 1559 N at 0.5 MPa, whereas stepping up to an 80 mm bore yields 2513 N. The 500 mm stroke is substantial; an unsupported rod of this length is prone to bending under side loads. To prevent premature rod-bearing wear, utilize an external guide rail or select a fully guided cylinder for heavy off-center loads.

Because the standard SAI lacks a mechanical lock, air pressure must be maintained to hold a load in place; venting the circuit will cause the piston to drift. If your application requires true fail-safe holding, consider the SAIL variant with an air-released lock or the BSAI bidirectional clamp-lock. This unit is dimensionally interchangeable with other ISO 15552 cylinders, featuring a G3/8 port, an M16x1.5 rod thread, and compatibility with FA, LB, and TC mounting accessories.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, this 63 mm bore cylinder provides 1559 N of push force and 1402 N of pull force. At 0.7 MPa, the push force increases to 2182 N.

Yes, the SAI63X500 is a genuine ISO 15552 profile cylinder, making its mounting interface and dimensions a drop-in replacement for other standard ISO 15552 cylinders.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAI63AX500 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.