verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500S

The AirTAC Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø63mm bore and 500mm stroke, G3/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ63 mm
  • Stroke500 mm
  • Port sizeG3/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM16×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
$172.12 $179.62Save 4% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500S

The AirTAC SAI63X500-S is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder engineered for demanding linear motion tasks. Operating at 0.15-1.0 MPa, it generates a push force of 1559 N and a pull force of 1402 N at 0.5 MPa. The generous 500 mm stroke makes it well-suited for transferring components across wide machine spans. This genuine AirTAC unit features an extruded aluminum barrel without tie-rods, ensuring a clean profile that drops directly into standard ISO 15552 mounting footprints.

Beyond the standard specifications, this configuration includes a -S magnet for direct compatibility with CMSE and DMSE sensor switches, which ride securely in the dual side grooves of the barrel. The piston rod is constructed from SUS420J2 stainless steel (material code A), offering enhanced resistance to corrosion and surface wear compared to standard carbon steel. Adjustable air cushions at both ends decelerate the piston smoothly over the extended 500 mm travel, protecting the end caps from impact.

Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500S
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ63 mm
Stroke500 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG3/8
Rod threadM16×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø63mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa1559 N1402 N
0.7 MPa2182 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)318 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500S

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
63Bore size in mm.
×500Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500S Is Used

conveyor_belt

Long-Stroke Material Transfer

Pushes workpieces between parallel conveyor lanes across a 500 mm gap, utilizing the 1559 N push force to move heavy pallets smoothly without lateral droop when properly guided.

warehouse

Vertical Lift Gates

Actuates safety gates or heavy access doors on automated storage systems, relying on the SUS420J2 stainless rod to resist environmental moisture and wear over continuous cycles.

precision_manufacturing

Large Part Ejection

Ejects molded or machined components from large press beds, using the adjustable end cushions to gently decelerate the 500 mm stroke and prevent damage to the finished product.

Is the Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500S the Right Cylinder?

Selecting this 63 mm bore cylinder is ideal when an application requires moderate force and a long reach. If the 1559 N push force at 0.5 MPa exceeds your requirement, stepping down to a 50 mm bore yields 982 N, saving space and air consumption. Conversely, moving up to an 80 mm bore provides 2513 N for heavier payloads. The G3/8 PT tapered port matches the flow demands of this bore size.

Because the 500 mm stroke creates a long unsupported rod extension, side loads can induce severe bending stress on the rod bearing. For optimal longevity, implement an external guide rail or utilize a dedicated guided cylinder to absorb lateral forces. Furthermore, the standard adjustable air cushion only decelerates the piston near the end of travel; it does not lock the rod. If the system must hold a vertical load or maintain position after air pressure is lost, integrate an external pilot-operated check valve or specify the SAIL variant with an air-released lock.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500S FAQ

At a 0.5 MPa operating pressure, this 63 mm bore cylinder provides a push force of 1559 N and a pull force of 1402 N. If you increase the pressure to 0.7 MPa, the push force rises to 2182 N.

Yes, the SAI63X500-S is dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552. You can drop it in as a replacement for other ISO 15552 profile cylinders of the same bore and stroke, provided you match the G3/8 PT port and mounting accessories.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63AX500S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAI63AX500S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.