verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX15-10

The AirTAC Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX15-10 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø200mm bore and 15mm stroke, G3/4 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ200 mm
  • Stroke15 mm
  • Port sizeG3/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM36×2
  • CushionAdjustable, 50 mm
$617.38 $624.88Save 1% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX15-10

The AirTAC SAIJ200X15-10 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder engineered for heavy-duty applications requiring exacting end-position control. Equipped with a rear stroke adjuster, this model allows you to fine-tune the travel window down to a highly precise 5 to 15 mm range without swapping out the cylinder or adding external stops. It delivers massive thrust, generating 15708 N of push force and 15080 N of pull force at a 0.5 MPa operating pressure.

This SKU features a robust 40 mm piston rod machined from SUS420J2 stainless steel (code A) for superior corrosion resistance, paired with PT tapered port threads on its G3/4 air supply. The extruded aluminum barrel includes sensor grooves on both sides for flexible mounting of CMSE reed or DMSE electronic switches, though this specific unit is supplied without a magnet. The rear adjuster functions purely as a travel stop to set deceleration, meaning it will not hold the load in place without live air pressure.

Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX15-10 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX15-10
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ200 mm
Stroke15 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG3/4
Rod threadM36×2
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 500 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 50 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø200mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa15708 N15080 N
0.7 MPa21991 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)3204 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX15-10

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
200Bore size in mm.
×15Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX15-10 Is Used

precision_manufacturing

High-Force Short-Stroke Pressing

Ideal for heavy pressing operations where the exact bottom position must be dialed in within a 5-15 mm window to prevent workpiece damage.

settings_input_component

Machine Changeover Setup

Enables rapid adjustment of end-stops during product changeovers, allowing operators to fine-tune the 15 mm travel without replacing the cylinder.

factory

Heavy-Duty Clamping Stations

Provides 15708 N of clamping force at 0.5 MPa for securing large components, with the rear stop ensuring precise clamping depth.

Is the Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX15-10 the Right Cylinder?

Select this 200 mm bore model when an exceptionally short, high-force stroke needs micro-adjustments at commissioning. If your application requires slightly less force, stepping down to the 160 mm bore yields 10053 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, but the SAIJ200X15-10 is necessary for peak thrust up to 15708 N. The rear screw mechanism is ideal for dialing in exact clamping or pressing distances on the production floor.

When replacing an ISO 15552 cylinder, match the 200 mm bore, 15 mm nominal stroke, 10 mm adjustment range, G3/4 PT ports, and SUS420J2 rod material. Note that the SAIJ mounting set is limited to Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2. Because this is a high-force actuator, ensure your external guiding mechanism handles any side loads, as the adjuster is a stop and not a lock. For load-holding without live air, consider the SAIL or BSAI series instead.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX15-10 FAQ

At a 0.5 MPa operating pressure, this 200 mm bore cylinder generates 15708 N of push force and 15080 N of pull force. At the maximum 1.0 MPa pressure, it can deliver up to 3204 kgf.

The rear adjuster screw acts as a mechanical stop that lets you shorten the 15 mm nominal stroke by up to 10 mm, creating a highly precise usable travel window of 5 to 15 mm. It functions as a travel stop and does not lock the load without live air pressure.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX15-10

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ200AX15-10 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.