verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX220-30

The AirTAC Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX220-30 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø200mm bore and 220mm stroke, G3/4 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ200 mm
  • Stroke220 mm
  • Port sizeG3/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM36×2
  • CushionAdjustable, 50 mm
$848.89 $856.39 Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX220-30

The AirTAC SAIJ200X220-30 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster. It provides a usable travel window of 190 to 220 mm, allowing you to dial back the nominal 220 mm stroke by up to 30 mm during commissioning. Delivering 15708 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, this 200 mm bore actuator handles massive loads with precision.

This configuration uses a SUS420J2 stainless steel rod for enhanced corrosion resistance and PT tapered port threads. The extruded aluminum barrel includes sensor grooves on both sides for flexible mounting of CMSE reed or DMSE electronic switches. The rear adjustment mechanism functions strictly as a travel stop to fine-tune end positions, not as a load-holding lock.

Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX220-30 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX220-30
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ200 mm
Stroke220 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG3/4
Rod threadM36×2
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 500 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 50 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø200mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa15708 N15080 N
0.7 MPa21991 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)3204 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX220-30

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
200Bore size in mm.
×220Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX220-30 Is Used

factory

Heavy Assembly Presses

Dial in the exact 190-220 mm end-stop during setup to ensure massive 15708 N press forces are applied consistently without over-traveling the fixture.

conveyor_belt

Pallet Positioning Stops

Adjust the rear stopper by up to 30 mm on the fly to accommodate different pallet depths on a single transfer line without changing the cylinder.

precision_manufacturing

Large Component Machining

Fine-tune the clamping travel window for oversized workpieces, using the SUS420J2 stainless rod to resist coolant corrosion in harsh environments.

Is the Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX220-30 the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 200 mm bore actuator when your application requires extreme thrust, stepping up from the 160 mm bore which yields 10053 N at 0.5 MPa. The adjustable 190-220 mm window is ideal for product-size changeovers on a line, eliminating the need to physically swap cylinders or bolt on external stops. For load-holding without live air pressure, select a SAIL or BSAI series cylinder instead, as the SAIJ adjuster only halts travel. Since the 220 mm stroke is under the 300 mm threshold, external guide requirements are less critical, but the robust 40 mm rod and M36x2 thread handle high side-load stresses well.

When replacing an ISO 15552 cylinder, match the 200 mm bore, 220 mm stroke, 30 mm adjustment, PT G3/4 port, and mounting set (Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, TCM2). This unit lacks the -S magnet option, so confirm if CMSE or DMSE sensors are needed for your control system.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX220-30 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa operating pressure, this 200 mm bore cylinder provides 15708 N of push force and 15080 N of pull force. It can reach up to 3204 kgf at its maximum 1.0 MPa pressure rating.

The rear adjuster acts as a mechanical stop, allowing you to shorten the effective travel from 220 mm down to a minimum of 190 mm. It fine-tunes the retract end-position during commissioning but does not lock or hold the load without continuous air pressure.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAIJ200 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ200AX220-30

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ200AX220-30 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.