verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40AX950-10S

The AirTAC Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40AX950-10S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø40mm bore and 950mm stroke, G1/4 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ40 mm
  • Stroke950 mm
  • Port sizeG1/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM12×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
$234.00 $241.50Save 3% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40AX950-10S

The AirTAC SAIJ40X950-10-S is a double-acting, single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a rear-mounted stroke adjuster. It provides a 940-950mm usable travel window, allowing you to trim the effective stroke by up to 10mm during machine commissioning without adding external stops. It delivers 879N of push force at 0.7MPa and uses a SUS420J2 stainless steel rod for enhanced corrosion resistance.

Equipped with a magnet for position sensing, this unit integrates seamlessly with AirTAC CMSE reed and DMSE solid-state switches housed in the dual-sided sensor grooves. The extruded aluminum barrel utilizes a PT tapered G1/4 port, and the adjustable end-stop acts purely as a travel limiter, not a load-holding lock.

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40AX950-10S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40AX950-10S
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ40 mm
Stroke950 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/4
Rod threadM12×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
Max strokeUp to 1200 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø40mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa628 N528 N
0.7 MPa880 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)128 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40AX950-10S

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
40Bore size in mm.
×950Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40AX950-10S Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Long-Travel Positioning

Dial in the exact end-stop on a 950mm stroke carriage to perfect material placement without physically remounting the actuator.

settings_input_component

Machine Commissioning

Trim the final 10mm of travel during setup to compensate for mechanical tolerance buildup across a long axis.

conveyor_belt

Product Changeover

Quickly adjust the retract position by a few millimeters to accommodate slightly different package lengths on a packaging line.

Is the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40AX950-10S the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 40mm bore cylinder when an application requires 879N of push force at 0.7MPa, which is a notable step up from the 32mm bore's 563N, while avoiding the bulk of a 50mm unit. The 10mm adjustment window is ideal for fine-tuning a long 950mm travel distance where exact end-positioning is critical. For fixed-position needs without live air, consider the SAIL or BSAI series, as the SAIJ adjuster cannot hold loads.

Because the 950mm stroke is long, the 16mm diameter rod is susceptible to side-loading and sagging; an external guide rail is strongly recommended to prevent premature wear. This SAIJ model shares the standard ISO 15552 mounting interface, supporting Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2 mounts.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40AX950-10S FAQ

At an operating pressure of 0.7MPa, this 40mm bore cylinder provides 879N of push force and 740N of pull force. It can deliver up to 1130N push force at 0.9MPa.

The rear adjuster screw lets you shorten the 950mm nominal stroke by up to 10mm, creating a 940-950mm travel window. It functions as a mechanical stop to fine-tune the end position and does not lock the load without live air pressure.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40AX950-10S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ40AX950-10S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.