verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX130-10S

The AirTAC Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX130-10S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø40mm bore and 130mm stroke, G1/4 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ40 mm
  • Stroke130 mm
  • Port sizeG1/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM12×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
$99.53 $107.03Save 7% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX130-10S

The AirTAC SAIJ40X130-10-S is a double-acting, single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster. It provides a usable travel window of 120 to 130 mm, allowing you to dial in the retract end-position precisely at commissioning without external stops. In the 40 mm bore class, it delivers 628 N of push force and 528 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa, making it well-suited for moderate-load handling tasks.

This variant features a SUS304 stainless steel rod for corrosion resistance and includes a magnet for position sensing. It operates at speeds of 30-800 mm/s and uses a PT G1/4 port. The extruded aluminum barrel includes sensor grooves on both sides, seamlessly accepting CMSE reed and DMSE electronic switches. Mounting options include Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2.

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX130-10S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX130-10S
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ40 mm
Stroke130 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/4
Rod threadM12×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
Max strokeUp to 1200 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø40mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa628 N528 N
0.7 MPa880 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)128 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX130-10S

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
40Bore size in mm.
×130Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX130-10S Is Used

tune

Machine Changeover

Quickly dial in the 120-130 mm travel window during product size changes on a packaging line without physically swapping cylinders or adding external stopper blocks.

settings_input_component

Sensor Setup

The integrated magnet works with DMSE electronic and CMSE reed switches in the dual sensor grooves for precise end-of-stroke confirmation during automated assembly.

factory

Corrosion-Resistant Actuation

The SUS304 stainless steel rod handles moderate 628 N thrust forces reliably in humid or washdown manufacturing environments.

Is the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX130-10S the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 40 mm bore model when you need 628 N of thrust at 0.5 MPa, stepping up from the 32 mm bore (402 N push) for heavier fixtures, or down from the 50 mm bore (982 N push) to save space. The 10 mm rear adjuster is ideal for product changeovers, letting you fine-tune the 130 mm travel down to 120 mm without swapping the cylinder. Since the adjuster acts only as a travel stop and the air cushions manage deceleration, neither will hold a load without live air; for fail-safe load holding, select an SAIL or BSAI cylinder.

To replace an ISO 15552 cylinder, match the 40 mm bore, 130 mm nominal stroke, 10 mm adjustment range, PT G1/4 port, and the -S magnet. The M12x1.25 rod thread and 30 mm cushion length match standard SAI dimensions. With a 130 mm stroke, side loads are minimal, but always ensure proper guide alignment to prevent binding.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX130-10S FAQ

The rear adjuster screw lets you shorten the nominal 130 mm stroke by up to 10 mm, providing a usable travel window of 120 to 130 mm. It acts as a mechanical stop to fine-tune the end position and does not lock the load without live air pressure.

At 0.5 MPa, the 40 mm bore generates 628 N of push force and 528 N of pull force. The -S suffix indicates a built-in magnet compatible with AirTAC CMSE reed and DMSE electronic sensors mounted in the barrel grooves.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX130-10S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ40BX130-10S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.