verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX290-20

The AirTAC Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX290-20 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø40mm bore and 290mm stroke, G1/4 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ40 mm
  • Stroke290 mm
  • Port sizeG1/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM12×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
$119.80 $127.30Save 5% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX290-20

The AirTAC SAIJ40X290-20 is a double-acting, single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder equipped with a rear stroke adjuster. It provides a nominal 290 mm stroke that can be fine-tuned backward by up to 20 mm, yielding a precise 270-290 mm usable travel window. Delivering 879 N of push force at 0.7 MPa, it fits perfectly into medium-duty setups. This configuration features a SUS304 stainless steel rod (code B) for superior corrosion resistance and PT tapered port threads.

The rear adjuster acts purely as a mechanical stop to set the end position and works alongside the standard air cushions to decelerate the load. It does not lock or hold the load without continuous live air pressure. For operations requiring position holding without air, an external pilot-operated check valve or a related SAIL locking cylinder is necessary.

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX290-20 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX290-20
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ40 mm
Stroke290 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/4
Rod threadM12×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
Max strokeUp to 1200 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø40mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa628 N528 N
0.7 MPa880 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)128 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX290-20

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
40Bore size in mm.
×290Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX290-20 Is Used

tune

Machine Commissioning

Dial in the exact 270-290 mm end-stop during initial setup to perfect the seating force without machining new hard stops.

conveyor_belt

Product Changeovers

Quickly adjust the rear stroke screw by up to 20 mm to accommodate varying package sizes on a packaging line.

precision_manufacturing

End-Position Tuning

Fine-tune the retract distance on the fly to align tooling precisely, leveraging the 30 mm cushion length for smooth stops.

Is the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX290-20 the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 40 mm bore when you need more power than a 32 mm cylinder (which provides 563 N push at 0.7 MPa) but want a more compact footprint than a 50 mm option (1374 N). The adjustable stroke is ideal for machine commissioning or product changeovers, allowing you to dial in the exact end-stop without swapping the cylinder or adding external stops. To replace this ISO 15552 cylinder, match the 40 mm bore, 290 mm stroke, -20 mm adjustment, PT G1/4 port, and standard mounting.

Because the 290 mm stroke is relatively long, the 16 mm rod and M12x1.25 rod thread will experience amplified side loads if the payload is unsupported. Always guide the load externally to prevent premature seal wear. This SAIJ model supports a mounting subset of Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2, omitting FB, CA, CB, and CR brackets.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX290-20 FAQ

At an operating pressure of 0.7 MPa, this 40 mm bore cylinder provides 879 N of push force and 738 N of pull force. It can reach a maximum push force of 1130 N at 0.9 MPa.

The rear adjuster acts as a mechanical stop that lets you shorten the 290 mm nominal stroke by up to 20 mm, creating a 270-290 mm travel window. It sets the end position but does not hold the load without live air pressure.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX290-20

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ40BX290-20 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.