verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX600-10S

The AirTAC Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX600-10S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø40mm bore and 600mm stroke, G1/4 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ40 mm
  • Stroke600 mm
  • Port sizeG1/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM12×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
$169.11 $176.61Save 4% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX600-10S

The AirTAC SAIJ40X600-10-S is a double-acting, single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster. It provides a 590-600 mm usable travel window, allowing you to dial back the 600 mm nominal stroke by up to 10 mm during commissioning. Delivering 879 N of push thrust at 0.7 MPa, it is built with a SUS304 stainless steel rod and a PT tapered port thread for robust pneumatic connections.

This model includes a magnet for position detection, functioning seamlessly with AirTAC CMSE reed and DMSE electronic solid-state sensors. The extruded aluminum barrel incorporates sensor grooves on both sides, and the mounting options utilize a reduced subset (Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, TCM2) compared to fixed-stroke variants.

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX600-10S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX600-10S
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ40 mm
Stroke600 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/4
Rod threadM12×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
Max strokeUp to 1200 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø40mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa628 N528 N
0.7 MPa880 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)128 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX600-10S

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
40Bore size in mm.
×600Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX600-10S Is Used

settings_input_component

Variable End-Stop Tuning

Fine-tune the retract position within a 590-600 mm window during machine commissioning to perfect product placement without mechanical shims.

precision_manufacturing

Product Size Changeover

Quickly adapt automated lines for different part lengths by dialing in the stroke up to 10 mm, minimizing downtime between production runs.

factory

Long-Travel Assembly

Execute extended 600 mm linear movements for component loading or pressing tasks, utilizing the 879 N thrust and integrated sensor feedback.

Is the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX600-10S the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 40 mm bore when you need higher force than the 32 mm version (402 N at 0.5 MPa) but less bulk than the 50 mm size (982 N at 0.5 MPa). The adjustable stroke is ideal for machine setups requiring precise end-position tuning without swapping cylinders or adding external stops. For a fixed travel length without the rear adjuster, the standard SAI cylinder is the alternative.

With a 600 mm stroke, the 16 mm rod and M12x1.25 thread carry moderate side loads, but an external guide is recommended for unsupported loads to prevent binding. Note that the rear adjuster and air cushions act only as travel stops and deceleration; they do not hold the load without live air. For true load-holding without pressure, consider the SAIL lock or BSAI clamp-lock cylinders.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX600-10S FAQ

At an operating pressure of 0.7 MPa, this 40 mm bore cylinder generates 879 N of push thrust and 739 N of pull thrust. It can deliver up to 1130 N of push force at 0.9 MPa.

The rear adjuster screw allows you to shorten the effective travel from the nominal 600 mm down to 590 mm. This provides a 10 mm fine-tuning window to set the exact end position at commissioning without replacing the cylinder.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX600-10S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ40BX600-10S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.