verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAIJ63 Adjustable Stroke Air Cylinder SAIJ63AX1000-100

The AirTAC Airtac SAIJ63 Adjustable Stroke Air Cylinder SAIJ63AX1000-100 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø63mm bore and 1000mm stroke, G3/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ63 mm
  • Stroke1000 mm
  • Port sizeG3/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM16×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
$341.47 $348.97Save 2% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAIJ63 Adjustable Stroke Air Cylinder SAIJ63AX1000-100

The AirTAC SAIJ63X1000-100 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder equipped with a rear stroke adjuster, allowing you to fine-tune the effective travel down from a 1000 mm nominal stroke to a 900 mm minimum. This creates a 900-1000 mm usable window, providing exact end-position control during commissioning without swapping hardware. It delivers 1559 N of push force and 1402 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa.

This configuration features a SUS420J2 stainless steel rod (option A) for improved corrosion resistance and utilizes PT tapered port threads with a G3/8 connection. The extruded aluminum barrel includes sensor grooves on both sides for flexible switch mounting. Because the stroke reaches 1000 mm, the 20 mm rod diameter requires external guidance to prevent excessive side-loading on the piston.

Airtac SAIJ63 Adjustable Stroke Air Cylinder SAIJ63AX1000-100 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAIJ63 Adjustable Stroke Air Cylinder SAIJ63AX1000-100
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ63 mm
Stroke1000 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG3/8
Rod threadM16×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø63mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa1559 N1402 N
0.7 MPa2182 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)318 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAIJ63 Adjustable Stroke Air Cylinder SAIJ63AX1000-100

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
63Bore size in mm.
×1000Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAIJ63 Adjustable Stroke Air Cylinder SAIJ63AX1000-100 Is Used

settings_input_component

Variable End-Stop Positioning

Dial in the exact retraction point within the 900-1000 mm window during setup, allowing precise positioning of long-stroke actuators without adding external stopper blocks.

conveyor_belt

Product Size Changeover

Quickly adapt machinery to handle different product lengths by adjusting the rear screw up to 100 mm, minimizing downtime between production runs.

precision_manufacturing

Long-Stroke Machine Setup

Achieve fine end-position tuning on a 1000 mm stroke actuator at commissioning, ensuring perfect alignment with external guides to manage side-load.

Is the Airtac SAIJ63 Adjustable Stroke Air Cylinder SAIJ63AX1000-100 the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 63 mm bore when an application requires moderate thrust—delivering 1559 N at 0.5 MPa—and a variable end-stop. If you need significantly more force, stepping up to the 80 mm bore yields 2513 N at 0.5 MPa. The adjustable stroke is ideal for product-size changeovers on a line, functioning as a mechanical stop rather than a lock. For applications requiring the cylinder to hold its position without live air pressure, consider the SAIL (air-released lock) or BSAI (clamp-lock) variants.

To match this ISO 15552 dimensionally interchangeable cylinder, confirm the 63 mm bore, 1000 mm stroke, 100 mm adjustment range, PT G3/8 port, and standard mounting options. The SAIJ mounting set includes Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2, deliberately omitting FB, CA, CB, and CR brackets. As this unit lacks the -S magnet option, it does not support CMSE or DMSE electronic or reed sensors.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAIJ63 Adjustable Stroke Air Cylinder SAIJ63AX1000-100 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa operating pressure, this 63 mm bore cylinder generates 1559 N of push force and 1402 N of pull force. At the maximum 1.0 MPa pressure, it can deliver up to 318 kgf.

The rear adjuster acts as a mechanical stop that trims the effective travel. For this 1000 mm stroke model, you can reduce the stroke by up to 100 mm, creating a usable travel window between 900 mm and 1000 mm. Note that this adjuster is a stop, not a lock, and cannot hold the load without continuous air pressure.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAIJ63 Adjustable Stroke Air Cylinder SAIJ63AX1000-100

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ63AX1000-100 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.