verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAIJ80 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ80BX750-10S

The AirTAC Airtac SAIJ80 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ80BX750-10S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø80mm bore and 750mm stroke, G3/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ80 mm
  • Stroke750 mm
  • Port sizeG3/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM20×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
$444.77 $452.27Save 1% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAIJ80 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ80BX750-10S

The AirTAC SAIJ80X750-10-S is a double-acting, single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster. It delivers 2513N of push force and 2268N of pull force at 0.5 MPa, making it well-suited for heavy-duty positioning tasks. The integrated -10 adjustment mechanism allows you to fine-tune the end-of-stroke position within a 740-750mm usable travel window during commissioning.

This unit includes a SUS304 stainless steel rod (code B) and PT tapered port threads for robust fluid connectivity. Equipped with a magnet for position sensing, it supports AirTAC CMSE reed and DMSE electronic solid-state switches mounted in the dual-side sensor grooves. The rear screw acts purely as a mechanical stop for position tuning and does not hold the load without live air pressure.

Airtac SAIJ80 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ80BX750-10S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAIJ80 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ80BX750-10S
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ80 mm
Stroke750 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG3/8
Rod threadM20×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø80mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa2513 N2268 N
0.7 MPa3519 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)513 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAIJ80 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ80BX750-10S

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
80Bore size in mm.
×750Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAIJ80 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ80BX750-10S Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Precision End-Stop Tuning

Dial in the exact 740-750mm travel distance during machine commissioning to accommodate varying product dimensions without external stopper hardware.

conveyor_belt

Heavy-Duty Diverting

Provides 2513N of push force at 0.5 MPa to reliably divert heavy pallets or workpieces along high-throughput conveyor lines.

factory

Automated Assembly Presses

Applies consistent clamping pressure in automated stations, utilizing the 30-800 mm/s speed range and dual air cushions for smooth operation.

Is the Airtac SAIJ80 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ80BX750-10S the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 80mm bore cylinder when an application requires substantial thrust—such as the 2513N push force at 0.5 MPa—exceeding the 982N capacity of a 50mm bore, but without stepping up to the larger 100mm bore that offers 3927N. The adjustable stroke is ideal for machine setups requiring precise end-stop tuning without adding external physical stops or swapping out the entire cylinder body.

Because this model features a 750mm stroke, which exceeds 300mm, an external guide rail is strongly recommended to prevent excessive side-loading on the rod. For applications requiring true load-holding in the event of air pressure loss, note that this cylinder's adjuster is not a lock; consider the AirTAC SAIL or BSAI series instead. This SAIJ variant supports a reduced mounting set including Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAIJ80 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ80BX750-10S FAQ

At an operating pressure of 0.5 MPa, this 80mm bore cylinder provides 2513N of push force and 2268N of pull force. At the maximum rated pressure of 1.0 MPa, it delivers up to 513 kgf.

The nominal stroke is 750mm, and the -10 adjustment code allows you to shorten the effective stroke by up to 10mm. This creates a usable travel window of 740-750mm for fine-tuning the retract end position.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAIJ80 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ80BX750-10S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ80BX750-10S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.