verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SCT Series · Multi-Position Cylinder

Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X65X40

The AirTAC Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X65X40 is a genuine double-acting MULTI-POSITION (tandem) air cylinder: two piston sections of 65mm and 40mm give 4 controllable stop positions across a 105mm total travel, with a Ø32mm bore, PT1/8 ports and adjustable end cushioning.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke 165 mm
  • Stroke 240 mm
  • Total travel105 mm
  • Positions4 stops
  • Port sizePT1/8
$105.58 $113.08Save 6% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X65X40

The SCT32X65X40 is a tandem multi-position cylinder that delivers four fixed rod positions from two independently controlled piston sections. With strokes of 65 mm and 40 mm, the reachable stops are 0 mm (fully retracted), 40 mm, 65 mm, and the total travel of 105 mm when both sections are pressurized. This discrete positioning is achieved without complex servo controls, using standard pneumatic valving to select each stop.

Built on a 32 mm bore tie-rod body with a 12 mm diameter rod and M10x1.25 rod thread, each actuated section generates 402 N of push force at 0.5 MPa. The cylinder features adjustable air cushioning with a 21 mm cushion length and PT1/8 port threads. Its compact body length A(SCT) of 233 mm makes it suitable for space-constrained multi-stop feeding or sorting tasks where four distinct end-of-stroke positions are required.

Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X65X40 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X65X40
SeriesSCT multi-position tie-rod cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke 1 / Stroke 265 / 40 mm
Total travel105 mm
Stop positions4 positions
Acting typeDouble acting (tandem, multi-position)
Port sizePT1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 21 mm
Max stroke / sectionUp to 500 mm standard

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SCT (multi-position) datasheet. SCT is available in bores 32–100; each of the two sections has a 500 mm max standard stroke (800 mm max). Confirm against the product label before installation. Thread options: PT (standard) / G.

Stop Positions (4)

PositionRod extension
P0 (retracted)0 mm
P1 (section 1)65 mm
P2 (section 2)40 mm
P3 (both extended)105 mm

Positions are set by pressurising section 1, section 2, or both. With equal strokes you get 3 distinct positions; with unequal strokes you get 4.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Force is per actuated piston section (single-piston, same as the SC bore): push uses the full bore area, pull subtracts the rod area. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X65X40

SCTMulti-position (tandem) tie-rod cylinder series.
32Bore size in mm (SCT range 32–100).
×65Stroke 1 (section 1) in mm.
×40Stroke 2 (section 2) in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related types: SC (single rod), SCD (double rod), SCJ (adjustable stroke). SCT mounting: Basic, FA, FB, CA, CB, LB. Seals: TPU standard / H = Viton / N = NBR. Thread: blank = PT, G = G thread.

Where the Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X65X40 Is Used

alt_route

Two-Way Diverter Gate

Actuates a flap or gate to three discrete angles for sorting packages onto two different conveyor lanes plus a neutral home position.

low_priority

Multi-Depth Pressing

Provides two distinct pressing depths (40 mm and 65 mm) for assembling components with different insertion forces in a single station.

conveyor_belt

Staged Part Feeding

Advances parts in a magazine with a 40 mm partial feed and a 65 mm full feed stroke to separate and present components sequentially.

Is the Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X65X40 the Right Cylinder?

Choose the SCT tandem cylinder when your application requires two or more fixed mechanical stops without the cost and complexity of a servo-electric actuator. The four-position capability of the SCT32X65X40 replaces setups using two separate cylinders with external hard stops, simplifying mounting and plumbing. For higher thrust requirements, consider stepping up to the 40 mm bore SCT series, which provides 628 N of push force per section at 0.5 MPa.

To guarantee a drop-in replacement, match the 32 mm bore, both strokes (65 mm and 40 mm), PT port thread, and basic mounting configuration. If your existing unit includes a magnet for sensor feedback, ensure the replacement code carries the -S suffix. For strokes exceeding 300 mm in future selections, evaluate the rod's side-load capacity and consider adding an external guide to prevent bending under asymmetric loads.

Multi-position checklist

  • ✓ Need 4 repeatable stops?
  • ✓ Section strokes 65 + 40 mm suit your layout?
  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Plumb the two sections to the correct valves for each stop.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use SCT mounting accessory (FA / FB / CA / CB / LB).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X65X40 FAQ

This tandem cylinder provides four discrete rod positions: 0 mm (fully retracted), 40 mm (second section extended), 65 mm (first section extended), and 105 mm (both sections extended for total travel).

Yes, it can replace a dual-cylinder setup where you need two fixed intermediate stops. Ensure the replacement matches the 32 mm bore, 65 mm and 40 mm strokes, PT ports, and basic mount. The SCT consolidates the footprint and simplifies the valve control scheme.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SCT Multi-Position Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X65X40

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SCT32X65X40 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.