verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SCT Series · Multi-Position Cylinder

Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT63X80X100S

The AirTAC Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT63X80X100S is a genuine double-acting MULTI-POSITION (tandem) air cylinder: two piston sections of 80mm and 100mm give 4 controllable stop positions across a 180mm total travel, with a Ø63mm bore, PT1/4 ports and adjustable end cushioning.

  • BoreØ63 mm
  • Stroke 180 mm
  • Stroke 2100 mm
  • Total travel180 mm
  • Positions4 stops
  • Port sizePT1/4
$181.21 $188.71Save 3% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT63X80X100S

The SCT63X80X100S is a double-acting multi-position tandem cylinder that delivers four fixed rod positions: 0 mm (fully retracted), 80 mm, 100 mm, and 180 mm (total travel). Each piston section provides a push force of 1559 N at 0.5 MPa, making it suitable for applications requiring distinct intermediate stops without complex servo controls. The built-in magnet allows direct mounting of CMSG, DMSG, or EMSG sensors for precise position feedback.

This 63 mm bore cylinder uses a 20 mm diameter rod and PT1/4 ports. The body length A(SCT) is 249 mm, and the adjustable air cushion at each end is 28 mm long, providing smooth deceleration. At the maximum operating pressure of 0.9 MPa, the thrust per section reaches 2805 N. The standard TPU seals offer an operating temperature range of -20 to +70 °C.

Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT63X80X100S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT63X80X100S
SeriesSCT multi-position tie-rod cylinder
Bore sizeØ63 mm
Stroke 1 / Stroke 280 / 100 mm
Total travel180 mm
Stop positions4 positions
Acting typeDouble acting (tandem, multi-position)
Port sizePT1/4
Rod threadM16×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
Max stroke / sectionUp to 500 mm standard

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SCT (multi-position) datasheet. SCT is available in bores 32–100; each of the two sections has a 500 mm max standard stroke (800 mm max). Confirm against the product label before installation. Thread options: PT (standard) / G.

Stop Positions (4)

PositionRod extension
P0 (retracted)0 mm
P1 (section 1)80 mm
P2 (section 2)100 mm
P3 (both extended)180 mm

Positions are set by pressurising section 1, section 2, or both. With equal strokes you get 3 distinct positions; with unequal strokes you get 4.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø63mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa1559 N1402 N
0.7 MPa2182 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)318 kgf

Force is per actuated piston section (single-piston, same as the SC bore): push uses the full bore area, pull subtracts the rod area. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT63X80X100S

SCTMulti-position (tandem) tie-rod cylinder series.
63Bore size in mm (SCT range 32–100).
×80Stroke 1 (section 1) in mm.
×100Stroke 2 (section 2) in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related types: SC (single rod), SCD (double rod), SCJ (adjustable stroke). SCT mounting: Basic, FA, FB, CA, CB, LB. Seals: TPU standard / H = Viton / N = NBR. Thread: blank = PT, G = G thread.

Where the Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT63X80X100S Is Used

alt_route

Multi-Stop Sorting Gate

Actuates a diverter gate to four distinct positions for routing packages or components onto different conveyor lanes, using the 0, 80, 100, and 180 mm stops.

low_priority

Two-Depth Pressing Operation

Provides a two-stage pressing sequence where the first section extends to 80 mm for a pre-load, and the second section advances to the 180 mm total stroke for full insertion.

precision_manufacturing

Sequential Part Feeding

Indexes a workpiece through four stations on an assembly fixture, with sensor confirmation at each position via the integrated magnet and reed switches.

Is the Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT63X80X100S the Right Cylinder?

This SCT model is ideal when a machine needs to index a load to four specific locations, replacing the complexity of two separate cylinders with external hard stops. The 80 mm and 100 mm strokes create two distinct intermediate positions, plus the fully retracted and fully extended states. If higher force is needed, consider stepping up to the 80 mm bore SCT80 series, which provides 2513 N of push per section at 0.5 MPa. For a lower force requirement, the 50 mm bore version delivers 982 N.

To ensure a direct replacement, match the 63 mm bore, both the 80 mm and 100 mm strokes, the PT port thread, and the built-in magnet (-S suffix). This basic mounting model has no attached brackets, so verify your machine's existing mounting interface. Since the total travel is 180 mm, ensure the rod is adequately guided if side loads are present to prevent bending.

Multi-position checklist

  • ✓ Need 4 repeatable stops?
  • ✓ Section strokes 80 + 100 mm suit your layout?
  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Plumb the two sections to the correct valves for each stop.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use SCT mounting accessory (FA / FB / CA / CB / LB).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT63X80X100S FAQ

This cylinder provides 4 discrete mechanical stops: 0 mm (retracted), 80 mm (stroke 1), 100 mm (stroke 2), and 180 mm (both strokes extended). The positions are fixed by the two internal piston sections and are not infinitely variable.

Each of the two piston sections independently generates 1559 N of push force and 1402 N of pull force when operated at 0.5 MPa. The force does not double when both sections are pressurized simultaneously for a multi-position move.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SCT Multi-Position Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT63X80X100S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SCT63X80X100S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.