verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MBL Series · Aluminum-Barrel Mini Cylinder

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC25X250CA

The AirTAC Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC25X250CA is a genuine double-acting aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder with a Ø25mm bore and 250mm stroke, G1/8 air ports and a fixed rubber bumper. Its compact riveted body suits push, hold and clamp motion in tight machine spaces.

  • BoreØ25 mm
  • Stroke250 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
$38.37 $45.87Save 16% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC25X250CA

The AirTAC MBLC25X250CA is a double-acting aluminum mini cylinder featuring a 25 mm bore and 250 mm stroke. It generates 245 N of push force and 206 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa. A screw-adjustable pneumatic cushion at both ends decelerates the piston smoothly near stroke limits, absorbing kinetic energy to protect the end covers on longer, faster traverses.

This SKU specifies a CA pivot back cover, allowing the body to swing on a pin to accommodate arcing or angular loads. It uses a G1/8 port, a Ø10 mm hard-chrome carbon-steel rod with an M10x1.25 end thread, and a heterogeneous two-way grease-retaining piston seal. Because this configuration lacks the -S suffix, it cannot accept a CMSG, DMSG, or EMSG position sensor switch.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC25X250CA Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC25X250CA
SeriesMBL aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder
Bore sizeØ25 mm
Stroke250 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
Max strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MBL series datasheet. Confirm against the product label before installation. Standard stroke to 500 mm (special order to 800 mm). Thread options: PT / G / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø25mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa245 N206 N
0.7 MPa344 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)50 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC25X250CA

MBLAluminum-barrel mini round cylinder, double acting.
25Bore size in mm.
×250Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related variants: MBLC (adjustable cushion), MBLD (double rod), MBLJ (adjustable stroke), MSBL/MTBL (single acting).

Where the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC25X250CA Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Textile Loom Yarn Guide

Swings a yarn guide across a 250 mm path. The CA pivot absorbs loom vibration while the adjustable cushion prevents abrupt snatching at 245 N push force.

inventory_2

Packaging Flap Folder

Arcs a mechanical arm to fold corrugated carton flaps. The clevis mount accommodates the pivoting geometry and the air cushion ensures soft end-of-stroke contact.

conveyor_belt

Bottling Line Diverter

Pushes glass containers onto a parallel processing lane. Tunable deceleration halts the 250 mm extension smoothly to avoid shattering fragile goods.

Is the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC25X250CA the Right Cylinder?

Stepping down to the 20 mm bore reduces output to 157 N push at 0.5 MPa, while stepping up to the 32 mm bore increases it to 402 N. Choose this MBLC variant over the fixed rubber bumper of the base MBL when cycling speeds or moving masses demand tunable end-of-stroke deceleration. The adjustable needle regulates exhaust flow to fine-tune the damping rate; it is strictly a deceleration device and will not lock the rod or hold position if air pressure drops.

At 250 mm of travel, the Ø10 mm piston rod is susceptible to bending under lateral stress. For this CA pivot configuration, ensure the clevis pin alignment is true to prevent side-loading, or integrate an external linear guide, switch to an SDB pivot bracket, or evaluate an MBLD double-rod cylinder to bear eccentric loads.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB / FA / SDB) and back cover (CA pivot / U flat-end).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC25X250CA FAQ

At 0.5 MPa it provides 245 N push and 206 N pull; at 0.7 MPa it provides 343 N push and 289 N pull. The maximum theoretical force is 50 kgf at 1.0 MPa. It uses a G1/8 port and an M10x1.25 rod-end thread.

No. This specific SKU lacks the -S magnet suffix, meaning no magnetic ring is fitted to the piston, so CMSG, DMSG, or EMSG sensor switches cannot detect rod position. You would need the MBLC25X250CAS variant for reed or electronic sensing.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MBL Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC25X250CA

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MBLC25X250CA and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.