verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SCJ Series · Adjustable-Stroke Cylinder

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-20

The AirTAC Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-20 is a genuine double-acting SINGLE-ROD air cylinder with a rear-cap ADJUSTING SCREW: the stroke end is field-adjustable within a 20 mm range without swapping the cylinder. Ø80mm bore, 80mm nominal stroke, PT3/8 ports and adjustable end cushioning.

  • BoreØ80 mm
  • Nominal stroke80 mm
  • Stroke adjust-20 mm
  • Port sizePT3/8
  • Rod threadM20×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
$107.23 $114.73Save 6% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-20

The SCJ80X80-20 is an 80 mm bore double-acting single-rod cylinder with a rear adjusting screw that provides up to 20 mm of field-adjustable stroke-end control. Operating on filtered air at 0.15-1.0 MPa, it delivers 2513 N of push force and 2268 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa, with a 25 mm piston rod and PT3/8 ports.

This tie-rod cylinder features a variable air cushion (28 mm length) for smooth deceleration and a standard TPU seal for a -20 to +70 C temperature range. The body length A dimension is 239 mm, making it a direct dimensional match for replacing another AirTAC SCJ80X80-20 unit with the same port and mounting configuration.

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-20 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-20
SeriesSCJ adjustable-stroke tie-rod cylinder
Bore sizeØ80 mm
Nominal stroke80 mm
Stroke adjustmentUp to 20 mm (rear adjusting screw)
Acting typeDouble acting (single rod)
Port sizePT3/8
Rod threadM20×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SCJ (adjustable-stroke) datasheet. The rear adjusting screw sets the stroke end position; force is the same as the equivalent single-rod SC bore. Confirm against the product label before installation. Thread options: PT (standard) / G.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø80mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa2513 N2268 N
0.7 MPa3519 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)513 kgf

SCJ is single-rod, so force matches the equivalent SC bore: push uses the full bore area, pull subtracts the rod area. Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure; size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-20

SCJAdjustable-stroke tie-rod cylinder series.
80Bore size in mm.
×80Nominal (maximum) stroke length in mm.
-20Adjustable-stroke range in mm (options 10/20/30/40/50/75/100).
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related types: SC (single rod, fixed stroke), SCD (double rod), SCT (multi-position). SCJ mounting: Basic, FA, LB, TC, TCM1. Seals: TPU standard / H = Viton / N = NBR. Thread: blank = PT, G = G thread.

Where the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-20 Is Used

tune

Commissioning & Setup

The 20 mm rear adjustment screw lets technicians dial in the exact stroke end position during machine commissioning, eliminating the need for shims or custom hard stops on a new packaging line.

conveyor_belt

Wear Take-Up on Stops

On a conveyor diverter gate, the adjustable stroke compensates for wear on the mechanical end stop over time. The 2513 N push force at 0.5 MPa easily moves heavy product diverters.

precision_manufacturing

Format Changeover

In a clamping fixture for different product sizes, operators can quickly adjust the stroke end by up to 20 mm to accommodate a new part family, reducing changeover time compared to swapping fixed-stroke cylinders.

Is the Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-20 the Right Cylinder?

Choose the SCJ80X80-20 when you need to fine-tune the stroke end position during commissioning or for format changes without replacing the cylinder. If 2513 N of push force at 0.5 MPa is insufficient, stepping up to the 100 mm bore provides 3927 N; if the force is adequate but the 20 mm adjustment range is too small, consider the SCJ80X80-30 or SCJ80X80-50 variants. For applications where the stroke never needs field adjustment, the fixed-stroke SC80X80 is a simpler, cost-effective alternative.

For replacement, match the 80 mm bore, 80 mm nominal stroke, 20 mm adjustment range, PT port thread, and basic mounting. If you require position sensing, specify the -S magnet option. For strokes of 300 mm or more, evaluate side-loading and rod bending; an external guide or guided cylinder may be required to protect the rod and bearings.

Adjustable-stroke checklist

  • ✓ Need to fine-tune stroke on the line?
  • ✓ Nominal stroke + adjust range (-20)
  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Set the rear adjusting screw, then lock it before running.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use SCJ mounting accessory (FA / LB / TC / TCM1).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-20 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, the push force is 2513 N and the pull force is 2268 N (due to the 25 mm rod area). At the maximum operating pressure of 1.0 MPa, the theoretical push force reaches 5026 N. Always design your application around the required working pressure.

A screw in the rear cap limits the piston's retraction stroke end. Turning the screw shortens the effective stroke by up to 20 mm from the nominal 80 mm maximum. It adjusts the end position only and does not change the cylinder's force, speed, or extend stroke length.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SCJ Adjustable-Stroke Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SCJ80 Standard Cylinder SCJ80X80-20

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SCJ80X80-20 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.