verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SE Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80AX135S

The AirTAC Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80AX135S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø80mm bore and 135mm stroke, PT3/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ80 mm
  • Stroke135 mm
  • Port sizePT3/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM20×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
$172.37 $179.87Save 4% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80AX135S

The AirTAC SE80AX135S is a double-acting, single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder engineered for heavy-duty pneumatics, delivering a robust 2513 N push force at 0.5 MPa. Its square extruded aluminum barrel eliminates external tie rods entirely, offering a flush mounting surface that resists corrosion and simplifies fixture integration in tight machine cavities.

This specific configuration features a SUS420J2 stainless steel piston rod (code A) for superior performance in washdown or mildly corrosive settings, alongside a built-in magnet (code S) for direct compatibility with AirTAC CMSE reed and DMSE electronic sensors. The field-adjustable air cushioning at both ends allows technicians to fine-tune end-of-stroke deceleration via a set screw, actively absorbing kinetic energy to prevent hard impact damage at high cycle rates.

Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80AX135S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80AX135S
SeriesSE ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ80 mm
Stroke135 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizePT3/8
Rod threadM20×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C (0–150 °C with FKM seals)
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SE series datasheet and ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: PT (standard) / G (BSPP).

Theoretical Output Force (Ø80mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa2513 N2268 N
0.7 MPa3519 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)513 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80AX135S

SEISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel double-acting cylinder.
80Bore size in mm.
×135Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for CMSE / DMSE sensor sensing.

Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B). Seals: TPU (blank) / FKM high-temp (H) / NBR (N). Thread: PT (blank) / G. Mounting: Basic, LB, FA, FB, CA, CB, CR, TC, FTC, TCM1, TCM2. Related SE-family variants: SED (double rod), SEJ (adjustable stroke), BSE (rod lock), BSED (double-rod rod lock).

Where the Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80AX135S Is Used

packaging

Palletizer Case Erector

Provides the 2513 N push force required to fold and seal heavy corrugated cardboard flaps on automated palletizing lines, utilizing the adjustable cushion to soften the 135 mm stroke end-stop.

engineering

CNC Fixture Clamping

Holds large cast iron engine blocks or steel fabrications securely against cutting forces, relying on the SUS420J2 stainless rod to resist coolant mist and washdown spray.

conveyor_belt

Logistics Diverter Arm

Actuates heavy routing gates on high-speed parcel sorters, where the integrated magnet triggers DMSE electronic sensors to confirm package routing positions instantly.

Is the Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80AX135S the Right Cylinder?

Generating 2513 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, this 80 mm bore cylinder fits perfectly between the 63 mm class (1559 N push) and the 100 mm class (3927 N push), allowing you to size up or down based on your exact pressure requirements. When replacing an existing unit, ensure you match the 135 mm stroke, PT3/8 port, and ISO 15552 mounting dimensions for a seamless drop-in retrofit. Because this is a double-acting cylinder, note that it will not hold a load if air pressure is lost or the valve is centered; for dead-stop holding, consider the BSE rod-lock variant.

With a 135 mm stroke, the 25 mm rod and M20x1.5 thread provide substantial rigidity, but any long unsupported piston extension increases the risk of rod-bearing bending. For side-loaded applications, always pair this cylinder with an external guide rail to prevent premature seal wear.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for CMSE/DMSE sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB/FA/FB/CA/CB/CR/TC/FTC/TCM1/TCM2).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80AX135S FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, it generates 2513 N of push force and 2268 N of pull force. At 0.7 MPa, the push force increases to 3518 N, with a maximum push capacity of 513 kgf at 1.0 MPa. The operational speed range is 30-800 mm/s.

Yes, the SE80AX135S is dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552 standards, meaning it shares the exact same mounting footprint and port locations. You can drop it directly into existing machinery setups using standard FA, FB, or TC mounting accessories without modifying the plate.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SE Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80AX135S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SE80AX135S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.