verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SE Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80X500SCBCR

The AirTAC Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80X500SCBCR is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø80mm bore and 500mm stroke, PT3/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ80 mm
  • Stroke500 mm
  • Port sizePT3/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM20×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
$230.74 $238.24Save 3% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80X500SCBCR

The AirTAC SE80X500SCBCR is a double-acting single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder engineered for heavy-duty pneumatic tasks. It delivers a robust 2513 N push force at 0.5 MPa, utilizing an 80 mm bore and a 500 mm stroke. The square extruded aluminum barrel omits external tie rods, yielding a compact, corrosion-resistant body that mounts flush against machine frames while freeing up lateral space for direct sensor placement.

This unit includes a built-in magnet for CMSE reed and DMSE electronic position sensing, paired with a CB double clevis mounting accessory for pivoting articulation. Field-adjustable air cushions at both ends allow technicians to tune end-of-stroke deceleration, preventing hard impacts during high-speed 30-800 mm/s cycles. The 25 mm piston rod features an M20x1.5 thread, providing a strong interface for heavy load attachment.

Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80X500SCBCR Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80X500SCBCR
SeriesSE ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ80 mm
Stroke500 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizePT3/8
Rod threadM20×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C (0–150 °C with FKM seals)
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SE series datasheet and ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: PT (standard) / G (BSPP).

Theoretical Output Force (Ø80mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa2513 N2268 N
0.7 MPa3519 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)513 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80X500SCBCR

SEISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel double-acting cylinder.
80Bore size in mm.
×500Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for CMSE / DMSE sensor sensing.

Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B). Seals: TPU (blank) / FKM high-temp (H) / NBR (N). Thread: PT (blank) / G. Mounting: Basic, LB, FA, FB, CA, CB, CR, TC, FTC, TCM1, TCM2. Related SE-family variants: SED (double rod), SEJ (adjustable stroke), BSE (rod lock), BSED (double-rod rod lock).

Where the Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80X500SCBCR Is Used

packaging

Palletizer Case Erector

Provides the 2513 N push force required to fold and seal heavy corrugated cardboard flaps on automated palletizing lines, utilizing the 500 mm stroke for deep reach.

factory

Injection Mold Ejection

Drives the heavy ejector plate on a 200-ton injection molding machine, relying on the adjustable cushion to soften the 3518 N dynamic impact at 0.7 MPa during high-speed retraction.

straighten

Press Brake Tonnage Stop

Acts as an adjustable back-gauge stop on a hydraulic press brake, where the CB clevis absorbs side-play and the 25 mm rod resists deflection under heavy material loads.

Is the Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80X500SCBCR the Right Cylinder?

When sizing this 80 mm bore actuator, compare its 2513 N push at 0.5 MPa against the neighboring 63 mm bore, which yields 1559 N, or step up to the 100 mm bore for 3927 N if your payload demands more thrust. The CB clevis mount accommodates angular misalignment, but a 500 mm stroke generates significant bending moments on the rod bearing; always support the load with an external guide to prevent premature seal wear. Remember that the adjustable cushion only decelerates the piston near the stroke end and does not hold the load if air pressure drops. For position holding without live pressure, integrate a BSE rod lock. Dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552, it serves as a drop-in replacement sharing standard mounting hardware and PT3/8 ports.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for CMSE/DMSE sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB/FA/FB/CA/CB/CR/TC/FTC/TCM1/TCM2).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80X500SCBCR FAQ

This 80 mm bore cylinder delivers 2513 N push and 2268 N pull at 0.5 MPa, 3518 N push at 0.7 MPa, and a maximum push force of 513 kgf at 1.0 MPa. Its operational speed ranges from 30-800 mm/s.

It is dimensionally interchangeable with standard ISO 15552 cylinders, allowing a direct drop-in retrofit using existing CB mounting hardware and PT3/8 ports. It is a double-acting actuator, but it does not hold position unpowered; the adjustable air cushion only decelerates the piston near stroke end rather than locking the load.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SE Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80X500SCBCR

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SE80X500SCBCR and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.