verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MBL Series · Aluminum-Barrel Mini Cylinder

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC63X175SCA

The AirTAC Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC63X175SCA is a genuine double-acting aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder with a Ø63mm bore and 175mm stroke, G1/4 air ports and a fixed rubber bumper. Its compact riveted body suits push, hold and clamp motion in tight machine spaces.

  • BoreØ63 mm
  • Stroke175 mm
  • Port sizeG1/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM14×1.5
  • CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
$90.69 $98.19Save 7% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC63X175SCA

The AirTAC MBLC63X175SCA is a double-acting aluminum mini cylinder with a 63 mm bore and 175 mm stroke, delivering 1558 N of push force at 0.5 MPa. It features a screw-adjustable pneumatic air cushion at both ends to smoothly decelerate the piston near stroke limits. This protects the end covers from impact on fast or heavy moves, unlike the fixed rubber bumper found on the base MBL series.

This SKU includes a CA pivot/clevis back cover that swings on a pin to accommodate arcing angular loads. The built-in magnet (-S) supports CMSG, DMSG, and EMSG sensor switches for rod position detection. The riveted rolling-packed aluminum barrel keeps the body compact, while the Ø16 carbon-steel rod features 20 µm hard-chrome plating paired with a heterogeneous two-way grease-retaining piston seal.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC63X175SCA Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC63X175SCA
SeriesMBL aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder
Bore sizeØ63 mm
Stroke175 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/4
Rod threadM14×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionRubber bumper (MBLC variant: adjustable air cushion)
Max strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MBL series datasheet. Confirm against the product label before installation. Standard stroke to 500 mm (special order to 800 mm). Thread options: PT / G / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø63mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa1559 N1458 N
0.7 MPa2182 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)318 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC63X175SCA

MBLAluminum-barrel mini round cylinder, double acting.
63Bore size in mm.
×175Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related variants: MBLC (adjustable cushion), MBLD (double rod), MBLJ (adjustable stroke), MSBL/MTBL (single acting).

Where the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC63X175SCA Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Injection Mold Ejection

Drives heavy mold ejection plates over 175 mm with 1558 N push force, using the tunable air cushion to prevent slamming at high cycling speeds.

conveyor_belt

Pallet Diverter Arm

Actuates a heavy diverter on a packaging conveyor, where the CA clevis allows the rod to swing naturally with the arc of the load.

inventory_2

Board Stacking Pusher

Pushes stacked wood or composite boards laterally, relying on the cushioned ends to absorb the mass of the load at the end of each 175 mm stroke.

Is the Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC63X175SCA the Right Cylinder?

If 1558 N at 0.5 MPa is excessive, step down to the 50 mm bore providing 981 N push force. For higher energy demands, note this 63 mm bore is the largest available, yielding 318 kgf maximum theoretical force at 1.0 MPa. Choose this MBLC cushioned version over the base MBL when cycling high masses at fast speeds. The adjustable cushion only decelerates near the ends; it is not a load lock. A plain cylinder will drift if air is lost, so add an external rod lock for position holding. Replacement match: 63 mm bore, 175 mm stroke, G1/4 port, PT thread, CA back cover, -S magnet.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB / FA / SDB) and back cover (CA pivot / U flat-end).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC63X175SCA FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, the push force is 1558 N and the pull force is 1457 N. At 0.7 MPa, push is 2181 N and pull is 2040 N. The maximum theoretical force is 318 kgf at 1.0 MPa.

The cushion is a screw-tunable needle at both ends that decelerates the piston smoothly near stroke limits; it is not a fixed bumper or a brake. The -S built-in magnet works with AirTAC CMSG (reed), DMSG, and EMSG (electronic) sensor switches to detect position.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MBL Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MBLC Aluminum Alloy Mini Air Cylinder MBLC63X175SCA

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MBLC63X175SCA and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.