verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MBLCJ · Adjustable-Stroke Mini Cylinder

Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ25X125-100S

The AirTAC Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ25X125-100S is a genuine double-acting aluminum-barrel mini cylinder with a Ø25mm bore, a 125mm nominal stroke and a rear adjustable-stroke stopper — trim up to 100mm for a usable window of 25–125mm. Adjustable air cushion (both ends).

  • BoreØ25 mm
  • Stroke125 mm
  • Adjustable25–125 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable air cushion (both ends)
$50.47 $57.97Save 12% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ25X125-100S

The AirTAC MBLCJ25X125-100S is a compact double-acting aluminum mini cylinder featuring a rear travel stopper and an adjustable air cushion at both ends. It delivers 245 N of push force at 0.5 MPa. The 100 mm rear adjuster creates a usable stroke window of 25 to 125 mm, allowing you to fine-tune the end position without mechanical shims. A built-in magnet enables position detection.

Unlike the base MBLJ which relies on a fixed rubber bumper, this model uses screw-tunable end-of-stroke deceleration to absorb kinetic energy, protecting the end covers during faster repetitive cycles. The riveted rolling-packed barrel and 20 µm hard-chrome plated carbon-steel rod ensure durability. Note that the rear adjuster acts only as a travel stop and the cushion only decelerates; neither will mechanically lock or hold a load in place without continuous air pressure.

Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ25X125-100S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ25X125-100S
SeriesMBL aluminum-barrel mini round cylinder (adjustable stroke)
Bore sizeØ25 mm
Nominal stroke125 mm
Adjustable window25–125 mm (trim 100 mm)
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable air cushion (both ends)
Max standard strokeUp to 300 mm

The rear stopper sets the end position — it is a travel stop, not a lock. Overall length = A + 2 × stroke + adjustable stroke. MBLJ/MBLCJ mounting is Basic / FA / LB only (no SDB, no back-cover code). Thread options: PT / G / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø25mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa245 N206 N
0.7 MPa344 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)50 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a margin.

Model Code: Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ25X125-100S

MBLCJMBLCJ aluminum-barrel adjustable-stroke mini cylinder with adjustable cushion.
25Bore size in mm.
×125Nominal stroke length in mm.
-100Adjustable-stroke amount (mm you can trim at the rear).
SOptional built-in magnet for a CMSG/DMSG/EMSG sensor switch.

Related: MBLJ (adjustable stroke, fixed bumper), MBL (fixed stroke), MBLD (double rod).

Where the Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ25X125-100S Is Used

precision_manufacturing

PCB Router Z-Axis

Provides 245 N of push force for a PCB depaneling router, using the 25-125 mm adjustable window to set precise cutting depths for different board thicknesses.

tune

Variable Depth Pinning

Drives a pneumatic pin inserter for electronic connectors, utilizing the 100 mm rear stroke adjustment to accommodate varying pin lengths without changing tooling.

speed

Textile Loom Takedown

Actuates a fabric takedown roller in a textile loom, where the adjustable air cushion protects the end covers from impact during high-speed 800 mm/s cycling.

Is the Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ25X125-100S the Right Cylinder?

Select this 25 mm bore when you need 245 N push (206 N pull) at 0.5 MPa alongside extensive end-position tuning. If your process requires less force, step down to the 20 mm bore which provides 157 N of push force. If you need substantially more power, step up to the 32 mm bore yielding 402 N. For a direct replacement, match the 25 mm bore, 125 mm stroke, 100 mm adjust code, G1/8 port, M10x1.25 rod thread, PT thread form, and the built-in magnet (-S). Mounting is limited to Basic, FA flange, or LB foot; SDB pivot and back-cover options are not available on this series.

Because the usable stroke window is 25 to 125 mm, the rear stopper provides extreme flexibility for varying product sizes on the same fixture. The adjustable air cushion is ideal for varying payload weights, letting you dial in deceleration to prevent end-cover damage. Remember that a plain pneumatic cylinder drifts under load; if your application requires strict position holding without live air pressure, you must incorporate an external locking mechanism or guide.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Adjustable window fits your end position
  • ✓ Adjuster is a travel stop, not a lock
  • ✓ Magnet (S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — add a guide on long strokes
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Set the rear stopper for the end position (a travel stop, not a lock).
  • check Avoid side load; add an external guide on long strokes.
  • check Mounting: Basic / FA flange / LB foot (no SDB, no back-cover code).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ25X125-100S FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, the 25 mm bore provides 245 N of push force and 206 N of pull force. At 0.7 MPa, the push force increases to 343 N. The maximum theoretical force is 50 kgf at 1.0 MPa. The operating pressure range is 0.15 to 1.0 MPa, with a speed range of 30-800 mm/s.

The 100 mm adjustable stroke is a rear mechanical stopper that trims the actual travel window down to 25 mm, setting the final end position. The adjustable air cushion is a separate screw-tunable valve that regulates exhaust flow to decelerate the piston near the end caps. Neither feature acts as a lock to hold a load.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC Adjustable-Stroke Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MBLCJ Adjustable Mini Cylinder MBLCJ25X125-100S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MBLCJ25X125-100S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.