verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SCT Series · Multi-Position Cylinder

Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X30X40S

The AirTAC Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X30X40S is a genuine double-acting MULTI-POSITION (tandem) air cylinder: two piston sections of 30mm and 40mm give 4 controllable stop positions across a 70mm total travel, with a Ø32mm bore, PT1/8 ports and adjustable end cushioning.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke 130 mm
  • Stroke 240 mm
  • Total travel70 mm
  • Positions4 stops
  • Port sizePT1/8
$106.98 $114.48Save 6% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X30X40S

The SCT32X30X40S is a double-acting multi-position air cylinder that provides four fixed rod positions—0 mm, 30 mm, 40 mm, and 70 mm total travel—by pressurising its two piston sections independently or together. Each 32 mm bore section generates 402 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, making it a compact solution for light sorting or diverting tasks where multiple mechanical stops are needed without complex controls.

This model includes a built-in magnet (suffix -S), allowing CMSG, DMSG, or EMSG sensors to clamp directly onto the tie-rod barrel for reliable end-of-stroke or mid-position sensing. It uses a 12 mm diameter rod with M10x1.25 threads, PT1/8 ports, and a 21 mm air cushion at each end to reduce impact. The body length A(SCT) is 233 mm plus the combined stroke length.

Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X30X40S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X30X40S
SeriesSCT multi-position tie-rod cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke 1 / Stroke 230 / 40 mm
Total travel70 mm
Stop positions4 positions
Acting typeDouble acting (tandem, multi-position)
Port sizePT1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 21 mm
Max stroke / sectionUp to 500 mm standard

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SCT (multi-position) datasheet. SCT is available in bores 32–100; each of the two sections has a 500 mm max standard stroke (800 mm max). Confirm against the product label before installation. Thread options: PT (standard) / G.

Stop Positions (4)

PositionRod extension
P0 (retracted)0 mm
P1 (section 1)30 mm
P2 (section 2)40 mm
P3 (both extended)70 mm

Positions are set by pressurising section 1, section 2, or both. With equal strokes you get 3 distinct positions; with unequal strokes you get 4.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Force is per actuated piston section (single-piston, same as the SC bore): push uses the full bore area, pull subtracts the rod area. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X30X40S

SCTMulti-position (tandem) tie-rod cylinder series.
32Bore size in mm (SCT range 32–100).
×30Stroke 1 (section 1) in mm.
×40Stroke 2 (section 2) in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related types: SC (single rod), SCD (double rod), SCJ (adjustable stroke). SCT mounting: Basic, FA, FB, CA, CB, LB. Seals: TPU standard / H = Viton / N = NBR. Thread: blank = PT, G = G thread.

Where the Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X30X40S Is Used

alt_route

Two-Way Part Diverting

Uses the 30 mm and 70 mm positions to guide small components down two different conveyor lanes, with the 40 mm stop acting as an intermediate staging point for inspection.

low_priority

Multi-Level Dispensing

Positions a dispensing nozzle at three distinct heights (0, 30, 70 mm) for filling containers of different sizes, ensuring accurate, repeatable placement without a servo axis.

precision_manufacturing

Staged Clamping Fixture

Provides a 40 mm pre-clamp position and a 70 mm full-clamp stroke, allowing delicate parts to be located gently before final clamping force is applied.

Is the Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X30X40S the Right Cylinder?

Choose the SCT when your application needs two or three intermediate stop positions from a single compact actuator, eliminating the cost and alignment hassle of two separate cylinders with external hard stops. For this 32 mm bore, if you need higher force per section, step up to the SCT40 (628 N push at 0.5 MPa); for a lighter, more compact option, this is the smallest SCT bore available. To replace this exact unit, match the 32 mm bore, both strokes (30 mm and 40 mm), PT thread, basic mounting, and the -S magnet option.

Multi-position checklist

  • ✓ Need 4 repeatable stops?
  • ✓ Section strokes 30 + 40 mm suit your layout?
  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Plumb the two sections to the correct valves for each stop.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use SCT mounting accessory (FA / FB / CA / CB / LB).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X30X40S FAQ

This model provides 4 discrete mechanical stops: fully retracted (0 mm), the first section extended (30 mm), the second section extended (40 mm), and both sections extended for the full 70 mm travel. The positions are fixed by the two stroke lengths and are not infinitely adjustable.

Yes, in applications requiring two fixed intermediate positions. The SCT32X30X40S integrates both strokes into one tie-rod body, reducing mounting space and eliminating the need to synchronise two separate actuators. Ensure the replacement matches the 30 mm and 40 mm strokes, PT ports, and the -S magnet sensor option.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SCT Multi-Position Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SCT32-63 Multi-Position Tandem Air Cylinder SCT32X30X40S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SCT32X30X40S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.