verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SCT Series · Multi-Position Cylinder

Airtac SCT80~100 Multi-Position Tandem Cylinder SCT80X15X10S

The AirTAC Airtac SCT80~100 Multi-Position Tandem Cylinder SCT80X15X10S is a genuine double-acting MULTI-POSITION (tandem) air cylinder: two piston sections of 15mm and 10mm give 4 controllable stop positions across a 25mm total travel, with a Ø80mm bore, PT3/8 ports and adjustable end cushioning.

  • BoreØ80 mm
  • Stroke 115 mm
  • Stroke 210 mm
  • Total travel25 mm
  • Positions4 stops
  • Port sizePT3/8
$212.13 $219.63Save 3% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SCT80~100 Multi-Position Tandem Cylinder SCT80X15X10S

The SCT80X15X10S is an 80 mm bore multi-position pneumatic cylinder that delivers four fixed rod positions from two short strokes on a common axis. The reachable stops are 0 mm (fully retracted), 15 mm (section one extended), 10 mm (section two extended), and 25 mm (both sections extended). With a 25 mm diameter rod and PT3/8 ports, each piston section generates 2513 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, rising to 4523 N at the maximum operating pressure of 0.9 MPa.

A built-in magnet on the barrel allows direct mounting of CMSG, DMSG, or EMSG sensors for non-contact position feedback at every stop. The cylinder body has an A-length of 296 mm and uses a 28 mm adjustable air cushion on each section to decelerate the load smoothly. TPU seals suit standard operating temperatures from -20 to +70 °C, and the tie-rod construction keeps the assembly rigid across the short 25 mm total travel.

Airtac SCT80~100 Multi-Position Tandem Cylinder SCT80X15X10S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SCT80~100 Multi-Position Tandem Cylinder SCT80X15X10S
SeriesSCT multi-position tie-rod cylinder
Bore sizeØ80 mm
Stroke 1 / Stroke 215 / 10 mm
Total travel25 mm
Stop positions4 positions
Acting typeDouble acting (tandem, multi-position)
Port sizePT3/8
Rod threadM20×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 28 mm
Max stroke / sectionUp to 500 mm standard

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SCT (multi-position) datasheet. SCT is available in bores 32–100; each of the two sections has a 500 mm max standard stroke (800 mm max). Confirm against the product label before installation. Thread options: PT (standard) / G.

Stop Positions (4)

PositionRod extension
P0 (retracted)0 mm
P1 (section 1)15 mm
P2 (section 2)10 mm
P3 (both extended)25 mm

Positions are set by pressurising section 1, section 2, or both. With equal strokes you get 3 distinct positions; with unequal strokes you get 4.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø80mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa2513 N2268 N
0.7 MPa3519 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)513 kgf

Force is per actuated piston section (single-piston, same as the SC bore): push uses the full bore area, pull subtracts the rod area. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SCT80~100 Multi-Position Tandem Cylinder SCT80X15X10S

SCTMulti-position (tandem) tie-rod cylinder series.
80Bore size in mm (SCT range 32–100).
×15Stroke 1 (section 1) in mm.
×10Stroke 2 (section 2) in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related types: SC (single rod), SCD (double rod), SCJ (adjustable stroke). SCT mounting: Basic, FA, FB, CA, CB, LB. Seals: TPU standard / H = Viton / N = NBR. Thread: blank = PT, G = G thread.

Where the Airtac SCT80~100 Multi-Position Tandem Cylinder SCT80X15X10S Is Used

low_priority

Two-Level Part Presence

Extend the rod to 10 mm for a low-part sensor check and 15 mm for a high-part verification, using the built-in magnet to confirm each discrete stop with a reed switch.

precision_manufacturing

Short-Stroke Label Application

Use the 15 mm stroke to pick a label and the 10 mm stroke to apply it with a lighter touch, giving two distinct pressure zones from one compact tandem cylinder.

alt_route

Miniature Gate Diverter

Position a small diverter gate at 0°, 10 mm, 15 mm, or 25 mm to route lightweight packages to four separate lanes on a narrow conveyor section.

Is the Airtac SCT80~100 Multi-Position Tandem Cylinder SCT80X15X10S the Right Cylinder?

Choose the SCT80X15X10S when a single actuator must index a part to two distinct short positions without the complexity of two separate cylinders and external hard stops. The 80 mm bore provides 2513 N of push per section at 0.5 MPa; if the application requires less force, stepping down to a 63 mm bore (1559 N push at 0.5 MPa) can reduce air consumption while still offering the same four-position logic. For a drop-in replacement, match the 80 mm bore, both strokes of 15 mm and 10 mm, PT port thread, basic mounting, and the -S magnet option—an SCT without the magnet will not accept the same sensor set.

Multi-position checklist

  • ✓ Need 4 repeatable stops?
  • ✓ Section strokes 15 + 10 mm suit your layout?
  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Plumb the two sections to the correct valves for each stop.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use SCT mounting accessory (FA / FB / CA / CB / LB).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SCT80~100 Multi-Position Tandem Cylinder SCT80X15X10S FAQ

The four discrete rod positions are 0 mm (fully retracted), 15 mm (first section extended), 10 mm (second section extended), and 25 mm (both sections extended, total travel). These stops are fixed by the two section strokes and are not infinitely adjustable.

Yes, provided the original unit matches the 80 mm bore, 15 mm and 10 mm strokes, PT port thread, basic mounting, and the -S magnet option. The built-in magnet is required for CMSG/DMSG/EMSG sensor compatibility. Always verify the port thread type, as a G-thread version would require an adapter.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SCT Multi-Position Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SCT80~100 Multi-Position Tandem Cylinder SCT80X15X10S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SCT80X15X10S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.