verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC BSE Series · ISO 15552 Rod-Lock Cylinder

Airtac BSE Clamp Standard Cylinder BSE125X175S

The AirTAC Airtac BSE Clamp Standard Cylinder BSE125X175S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 cylinder with an integrated spring-applied, air-released ROD LOCK. If air is cut or an E-stop is hit, the collet clamps the Ø32mm rod and holds up to 8600 N in either direction — no drift. Ø125mm bore, 175mm stroke, PT1/2 cylinder ports, G1/8 lock-release port.

  • BoreØ125 mm
  • Stroke175 mm
  • Static holding force8600 N
  • Lock typeSpring-lock / air-release
  • Cylinder portPT1/2
  • Lock-release portG1/8
$739.54 $747.04Save 1% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac BSE Clamp Standard Cylinder BSE125X175S

The AirTAC BSE125X175S is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder with an integrated spring-applied, air-released rod lock. It delivers a robust 8600 N bidirectional static holding force with zero live air, ensuring heavy suspended loads stay fixed during pressure loss or E-stops. Operating pressure is capped at 0.15-0.7 MPa.

This 125mm bore features a PT1/2 cylinder port and a separate G1/8 release port. The lock uses a clamping collet mechanism, not the adjustable air cushion, to secure the 32mm rod. Because it carries the -S option, it supports CMSE reed and DMSE electronic sensors for position feedback.

lock

Rod Lock — 8600 N Static Holding (Ø125mm)

A spring clamps the collet onto the rod, so the Airtac BSE Clamp Standard Cylinder BSE125X175S holds its position in both directions when air is lost, exhausted or an E-stop trips. Apply 0.15–0.7 MPa to the G1/8 release port to unlock. Engage the lock only after the rod has stopped (it is not a dynamic brake), and release only when the pressures on both sides of the piston are balanced. Allow at least 0.5 s for full release before moving.

Airtac BSE Clamp Standard Cylinder BSE125X175S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac BSE Clamp Standard Cylinder BSE125X175S
SeriesBSE ISO 15552 rod-lock cylinder
Bore sizeØ125 mm
Stroke175 mm
Static holding force8600 N
Cylinder portPT1/2
Lock-release portG1/8
Rod threadM27×2
Operating pressure0.15 – 0.7 MPa
Unlocking pressure0.15 – 0.7 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 500 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 40 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC BSE datasheet. The lock uses the SE standard body; SE mounting accessories fit BSE except FTC. Port options: PT (standard) / G (BSPP); lock-release port is G1/8.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø125mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa6136 N5734 N
0.7 MPa (max)8590 N
Max drive (@0.7 MPa)876 kgf

Drive force is separate from the 8600 N static holding force of the lock. BSE operates up to 0.7 MPa. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac BSE Clamp Standard Cylinder BSE125X175S

BRod-lock cylinder prefix.
SEISO 15552 standard double-acting body.
125Bore size in mm.
×175Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for CMSE / DMSE sensor sensing.

Thread: PT (blank) / G. Mounting (BSE): Basic, LB, FA, FB, CA, CB, CR, TC (FTC is not available on BSE). Related: SE (no lock), BSED (double-rod rod lock). Sensors CMSE/DMSE fit magnetic BSE.

Where the Airtac BSE Clamp Standard Cylinder BSE125X175S Is Used

vertical_align_top

Heavy Vertical Lift Hold

Secures a 850kg vertical press platen mid-stroke, providing 8600 N of fail-safe holding force if plant air drops suddenly.

precision_manufacturing

Overhead Tool Clamp

Locks a large machining fixture in place with no live air, guaranteeing heavy tooling does not drift or drop during an emergency stop.

conveyor_belt

Pallet Stop Gate

Holds a loaded pallet conveyor gate rigid in both directions, using the spring-applied collet to maintain position through heavy shock loads.

Is the Airtac BSE Clamp Standard Cylinder BSE125X175S the Right Cylinder?

Verify your load stays under the 8600 N holding force. If you need less force, the BSE100 bore offers 3927 N push at 0.5 MPa and a 5500 N hold. As the largest standard size, stepping up requires a custom solution. Remember to engage the lock only after the rod fully stops and release it only when piston pressures are balanced, allowing at least 0.5 s before moving.

For exact replacement, match the 175mm stroke, PT1/2 port, and your specific mounting code. SE mounting accessories fit this body perfectly, except FTC which is unavailable for BSE. Even at 175mm stroke, verify guide support to prevent excessive side-load on the collet.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Load to hold ≤ 8600 N?
  • ✓ Fail-safe hold on air loss / E-stop needed
  • ✓ Lock engaged only when stopped
  • ✓ G1/8 release-air line available
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for CMSE/DMSE sensors?
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Safety Notes

  • check Engage the lock only after the rod has stopped — not as a dynamic brake.
  • check Release only when both piston sides are pressure-balanced.
  • check Allow ≥0.5 s for full release before commanding motion.
  • check Feed the G1/8 release port with 0.15–0.7 MPa clean air.
  • check Add safety-rated controls for man-rated / overhead loads.
  • check Use SE mounting accessories (FTC excepted).

Airtac BSE Clamp Standard Cylinder BSE125X175S FAQ

The lock is spring-applied and air-released, meaning a loss of air instantly engages the clamping collet. It provides an 8600 N bidirectional static hold with no live air, but it is not a dynamic brake; the rod must be stopped before engagement.

The drive force is 6136 N push and 5734 N pull at 0.5 MPa, or 8590 N push at 0.7 MPa (876 kgf max drive). This is separate from the 8600 N static holding force generated by the rod lock.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC BSE Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac BSE Clamp Standard Cylinder BSE125X175S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for BSE125X175S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.