verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MAC Series · Mini Cylinder

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X210SCA

The AirTAC Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X210SCA is a genuine double acting + cushion standard round-body mini air cylinder with a Ø63mm bore and 210mm stroke, 1/4" air ports and a stainless-steel barrel with a hard-chrome-plated rod for reliable, mildly corrosion-resistant service. A variable air cushion at both ends lets you tune end-of-stroke deceleration on site.

  • BoreØ63 mm
  • Stroke210 mm
  • Port size1/4"
  • Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
  • Rod threadM14×1.5
  • CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
$128.84 $136.34Save 5% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X210SCA

With 210 mm of travel behind a 63 mm bore, this double-acting mini cylinder swings gates, tilts arms and lifts heavy fixtures at up to 800 mm/s. Push is 1557.9 N and pull 1457.4 N at 0.5 MPa, rising to 2181.0 N at 0.7 MPa, and a variable air cushion at each end decelerates the load before it reaches the covers. The round stainless barrel is rolled onto aluminium covers for a sealed, corrosion-resistant body that shrugs off washdown.

Because the magnet comes fitted, CMSG, DMSG and EMSG switches snap on for end-of-stroke signalling with no special-order piston. The CA pivot back cover lets the cylinder articulate with linkages and swing gates, while the derated working force - about 935 N at 0.5 MPa - corresponds to a vertical lift of roughly 79 kg.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X210SCA Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X210SCA
SeriesMAC mini cylinder
Bore sizeØ63 mm
Stroke210 mm
Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
Port size1/4"
Rod threadM14×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
Max standard strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MA-series datasheet. Barrel: stainless-steel tube (round-body, riveted rolling-packed construction); piston rod: carbon steel with 20µm hard-chrome plating; covers: aluminium alloy. Thread options: PT (blank) / G / NPT. Every MA-series cylinder ships with a built-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG position sensors.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø63mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa1559 N1458 N
0.7 MPa2182 N2041 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)318 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X210SCA

MACStandard round-body mini cylinder (double-acting, variable cushion).
63Bore size in mm.
×210Stroke length in mm.
-SBuilt-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG sensors (standard on MA series).
CA / U / CMBack-cover type: CA pivot, U flat-end, CM round-end.

MA-family variants: MA / MAC (double acting ±cushion), MSA / MTA (single acting push / pull), MAD / MACD (double rod ±cushion), MAJ / MACJ (adjustable stroke ±cushion), MAR (cushioned with integrated F/U mount). Mounting accessories: FA flange, LB foot, SDB pivot; plus I and Y knuckles. Thread PT (blank) / G / NPT.

Where the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X210SCA Is Used

swap_horiz

Pallet diverter on a sorting line

The CA pivot ears let the cylinder swing a plow across the lane while 1557.9 N at 0.5 MPa shoves loaded pallets to the reject spur.

factory

Bakery tote tipper arm

210 mm of stroke tips dough totes over a pivot pin, with the dual cushion easing the loaded arm into both end positions.

vertical_align_top

Counterweighted paint-line door lift

Air lifts about 79 kg vertically with a 2:1 margin, and a DMSG switch wired to the barrel confirms the door is fully closed.

Is the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X210SCA the Right Cylinder?

If your gate or linkage needs less than 981.3 N at 0.5 MPa, a 50 mm bore will do; above that, this 63 mm unit is the strongest bore in the range. With 210 mm of unsupported rod, keep side loads off the piston - use external guides or a linkage that loads the rod axially, or rod bending will shorten seal life. The CA pivot back cover mounts the cylinder so it can follow an arc; FA flange, LB foot or SDB brackets cover fixed installations. Should the arm need to park under gravity with air off, fit a pilot check valve or rod lock, because an unpowered MAC cylinder lets its load drift.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT / G / NPT)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) is standard for sensors
  • ✓ Back cover (CA/U/CM) & mount (FA/LB/SDB)
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Do not dismantle the riveted front/back covers.
  • check On first run, back off the cushion screws and release gradually.
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X210SCA FAQ

At 0.5 MPa: 1557.9 N push and 1457.4 N pull. At 0.7 MPa: 2181.0 N push and 2040.3 N pull. The theoretical maximum is 317.7 kgf at 1.0 MPa. Ports are 1/4" and the rod thread is M14x1.5; the pressure range is 0.15-1.0 MPa (22-145 psi).

Yes - the magnet is a standard part of every MAC piston, so CMSG, DMSG and EMSG reed switches mount on the barrel without a special order. That keeps end-of-stroke or mid-stroke signalling cheap to add and easy to retrofit later.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MAC Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC63X210SCA

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MAC63X210SCA and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to [email protected] with your model number.