verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX280-20S

The AirTAC Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX280-20S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 280mm stroke, G1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke280 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$102.11 $109.61Save 6% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX280-20S

The AirTAC SAIJ32X280-20-S is a double-acting, single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder equipped with a rear stroke adjuster. It provides a 280mm nominal stroke that can be dialed back by up to 20mm, creating a precise 260-280mm usable travel window for commissioning fine-tuning. Delivering 402N of push force and 345N of pull force at 0.5 MPa, it fits compact automation tasks. This variant features a SUS420J2 stainless steel rod (code A) for enhanced corrosion resistance and a PT tapered port thread.

Because the stroke is 280mm on a 32mm bore, the 12mm rod and M10x1.25 thread should be paired with an external guide to prevent side-loading deflection over this longer travel distance. The extruded aluminum barrel includes sensor grooves on both sides, and the integrated -S magnet works seamlessly with AirTAC CMSE reed and DMSE solid-state switches. The rear adjuster acts purely as a mechanical stop for end-position tuning and does not hold the load without live air pressure.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX280-20S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX280-20S
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke280 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX280-20S

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
32Bore size in mm.
×280Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX280-20S Is Used

settings_input_component

Machine Changeover

Dial in the 260-280mm travel window during product size changeovers to set new end stops without physically replacing the cylinder.

precision_manufacturing

End-Position Tuning

Fine-tune the exact retract position at commissioning using the rear adjusting screw to clear mechanical interference.

view_module

Assembly Line Calibration

Adjust the effective stroke on the fly to accommodate varying part dimensions on a modular assembly line.

Is the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX280-20S the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 32mm bore adjustable cylinder when an application requires exact end-position tuning without swapping out physical components or adding external stops. If your setup needs higher thrust, stepping up to the 40mm bore yields 628N of push force at 0.5 MPa. The SAIJ design uses a reduced mounting subset—Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2—omitting the FB, CA, CB, and CR styles found on some other series.

For a direct ISO 15552 replacement match, verify your bore, stroke, and 20mm adjustment requirement, alongside the PT port thread, desired mounting style, and the -S magnet option. If your machinery demands positive load-holding without continuous air pressure, note that this cylinder's rear adjuster is only a travel stop; you should instead look at the SAIL (air-released lock) or BSAI (clamp-lock) series.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX280-20S FAQ

At 0.5 MPa operating pressure, this 32mm bore cylinder provides 402N of push force and 345N of pull force. At the maximum operating pressure of 1.0 MPa, it delivers 82 kgf.

The rear adjusting screw acts as a mechanical stop that allows you to shorten the 280mm nominal stroke by up to 20mm, providing a usable travel window of 260-280mm. It only sets the travel end and deceleration; it does not lock or hold the load without live air pressure.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX280-20S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ32AX280-20S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.