verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX100-75

The AirTAC Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX100-75 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 100mm stroke, G1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke100 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$76.53 $84.03Save 8% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX100-75

The AirTAC SAIJ32X100-75 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder with a rear stroke adjuster, delivering 402N of push force at 0.5MPa. Its 100mm nominal stroke can be dialed back by up to 75mm, creating a highly versatile 25-100mm usable travel window for precise end-position tuning during commissioning. This extreme adjustment range allows a single cylinder to cover multiple product sizes without swapping bodies.

Built with a SUS304 stainless steel rod for superior corrosion resistance, this 32mm bore unit features PT tapered ports and a 12mm rod thread. It shares the standard extruded aluminum barrel with sensor grooves on both sides, though it omits the FB, CA, CB, and CR mounting options found on some variants, offering Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2 interfaces instead.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX100-75 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX100-75
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke100 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX100-75

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
32Bore size in mm.
×100Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX100-75 Is Used

settings_input_component

Variable End-Stop Setup

Leverage the 25-100mm travel window to dial in the exact retract position on the fly, perfect for prototyping and short-run changeovers.

view_module

Multi-Product Handling

Adjust the stroke to match different package sizes on a single conveyor line without physically replacing the actuator or adding external stops.

science

Corrosive Environment Actuation

Utilize the SUS304 stainless steel rod in light chemical or washdown settings where standard carbon steel rods would fail prematurely.

Is the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX100-75 the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 32mm bore when your application requires 402N of push force at 0.5MPa (or 563N at 0.7MPa) alongside extreme travel flexibility. If your setup needs less force, stepping down is not an option within the SAIJ range, but if you require higher thrust, the 40mm bore provides 628N at 0.5MPa. The 75mm adjustment range is ideal for machines running multiple product sizes, acting as a variable end-stop that replaces fixed SAI cylinders.

Because this is a double-acting cylinder, the rear adjuster and air cushions only decelerate the travel end; they do not hold the load without live air. For dead-stop holding, select an SAIL or BSAI cylinder. This SAIJ configuration uses a SUS304 rod and PT ports, and is dimensionally interchangeable with ISO 15552 cylinders.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX100-75 FAQ

At 0.5MPa operating pressure, this 32mm bore cylinder provides 402N of push force and 345N of pull force. If you increase the pressure to 0.7MPa, the push force rises to 563N.

The rear adjuster screw acts as a mechanical stop that lets you trim the 100mm nominal stroke back by up to 75mm, resulting in a usable travel window of 25-100mm. It sets the end position but does not lock the load without continuous air pressure.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX100-75

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ32BX100-75 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.