verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX90-30

The AirTAC Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX90-30 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 90mm stroke, G1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke90 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$76.53 $84.03Save 8% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX90-30

The AirTAC SAIJ32X90-30 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster that allows you to trim the nominal 90 mm travel back by up to 30 mm, creating a precise 60-90 mm usable window. Delivering 402 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, it fits compact pneumatic setups requiring exact end-position tuning during commissioning.

This variant uses a SUS304 stainless steel rod for corrosion resistance and PT tapered ports. The extruded aluminum barrel includes sensor grooves on both sides for future CMSE or DMSE switches, while the rear stopper sets travel limits without acting as a load-holding brake.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX90-30 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX90-30
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke90 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX90-30

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
32Bore size in mm.
×90Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX90-30 Is Used

tune

End-Stop Calibration

Dial in the exact 60-90 mm travel window during machine commissioning to perfect end-positioning without external stopper blocks.

settings_input_component

Product Changeover

Quickly adapt the cylinder's effective stroke on the line when switching to a different sized package or part.

precision_manufacturing

Compact Assembly

Utilize the 32 mm bore's 402 N thrust in tight spaces where the SUS304 rod provides reliable corrosion resistance.

Is the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX90-30 the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 32 mm bore when your application requires 402 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, but step up to the 40 mm bore if you need 628 N. The 30 mm adjustment range is ideal for product changeovers, letting you dial in the 60-90 mm travel window without swapping cylinders or adding external stops. For position holding without live air, select a SAIL or BSAI cylinder instead, as this adjuster is only a stop.

To replace an ISO 15552 cylinder, match the 32 mm bore, 90 mm stroke, PT port thread, and Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, or TCM2 mounting. Because the 90 mm stroke is under 300 mm, side-load stress is minimal, but always ensure the M10x1.25 rod thread is aligned with the load.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX90-30 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa operating pressure, this 32 mm bore cylinder provides 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force. It can reach up to 724 N push at 0.9 MPa.

The rear adjuster screw acts as a mechanical stop that lets you shorten the 90 mm nominal stroke by up to 30 mm, providing a usable travel window of 60 to 90 mm. It does not lock the load without live air pressure.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX90-30

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ32BX90-30 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.