verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC MAC Series · Mini Cylinder

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X90SCA

The AirTAC Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X90SCA is a genuine double acting + cushion standard round-body mini air cylinder with a Ø25mm bore and 90mm stroke, 1/8" air ports and a stainless-steel barrel with a hard-chrome-plated rod for reliable, mildly corrosion-resistant service. A variable air cushion at both ends lets you tune end-of-stroke deceleration on site.

  • BoreØ25 mm
  • Stroke90 mm
  • Port size1/8"
  • Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
$43.49 $50.99Save 14% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X90SCA

A 90 mm stroke on the 25 mm bore gives about 245 N of push and 206 N of pull at 0.5 MPa, rising to 343 N at 0.7 MPa, all from a riveted stainless round barrel with a hard-chrome plated rod that shrugs off washdown and mild corrosion - a real edge over painted minis in damp food and outdoor spots. The CA pivot back cover takes a swinging linkage directly, and a variable air cushion at both stroke ends lets you dial out impact so faster cycles do not hammer the covers.

For planning, treat roughly 147 N (six tenths of rated push) as dependable output at 0.5 MPa. Every unit ships with the magnet built in, so a CMSG or DMSG switch drops on for end-of-stroke detection, and speed runs 30-800 mm/s across a 0.15-1.0 MPa (22-145 psi) supply.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X90SCA Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X90SCA
SeriesMAC mini cylinder
Bore sizeØ25 mm
Stroke90 mm
Acting typeDouble acting + cushion
Port size1/8"
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionVariable air cushion, both ends
Max standard strokeUp to 500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC MA-series datasheet. Barrel: stainless-steel tube (round-body, riveted rolling-packed construction); piston rod: carbon steel with 20µm hard-chrome plating; covers: aluminium alloy. Thread options: PT (blank) / G / NPT. Every MA-series cylinder ships with a built-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG position sensors.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø25mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa245 N206 N
0.7 MPa344 N289 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)50 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X90SCA

MACStandard round-body mini cylinder (double-acting, variable cushion).
25Bore size in mm.
×90Stroke length in mm.
-SBuilt-in magnet for CMSG / DMSG / EMSG sensors (standard on MA series).
CA / U / CMBack-cover type: CA pivot, U flat-end, CM round-end.

MA-family variants: MA / MAC (double acting ±cushion), MSA / MTA (single acting push / pull), MAD / MACD (double rod ±cushion), MAJ / MACJ (adjustable stroke ±cushion), MAR (cushioned with integrated F/U mount). Mounting accessories: FA flange, LB foot, SDB pivot; plus I and Y knuckles. Thread PT (blank) / G / NPT.

Where the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X90SCA Is Used

conveyor_belt

Reject gate on a bottling line

Swinging reject paddles kick underfilled 1 L bottles off a 60 m/min conveyor; the CA pivot mounts straight to the gate arm and the cushion stops the paddle slamming home.

precision_manufacturing

Small press fixture clamping

Clamps aluminium brackets in a drilling fixture; 245 N at 0.5 MPa holds parts through light drilling torque, with the cushion damping the clamp snap.

forklift

Sorter divert arm

Pushes cartons between conveyor lanes in a warehouse sorter; the stainless barrel survives humid dock air where painted minis rust.

Is the Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X90SCA the Right Cylinder?

At 245 N push (0.5 MPa) the 25 mm bore sits between the 20 mm size at 157 N and the 32 mm size at 402 N - step down for light gating, up for heavier clamping. The CA pivot back cover pairs with an SDB pivot bracket or I/Y rod knuckles when the linkage swings; FA flange and LB foot cover fixed installs. Note that the rod drifts once air is removed, so fit a pilot check valve where the load must stay parked. Keep side loads off the rod at this 90 mm stroke - guide the part externally if the motion is not pure push-pull.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT / G / NPT)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) is standard for sensors
  • ✓ Back cover (CA/U/CM) & mount (FA/LB/SDB)
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Do not dismantle the riveted front/back covers.
  • check On first run, back off the cushion screws and release gradually.
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X90SCA FAQ

At 0.5 MPa the 25 mm bore pushes 245 N and pulls 206 N; at 0.7 MPa those rise to 343 N and 289 N. The theoretical ceiling is 50 kgf at 1.0 MPa. It runs double acting on 0.15-1.0 MPa (22-145 psi) air at 30-800 mm/s, with 1/8" ports.

Yes - every MAC25X90SCA ships with a built-in magnet as standard, so CMSG, DMSG or EMSG switches clip onto the barrel without ordering a special piston.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC MAC Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac MAC Stainless Steel Mini Air Cylinder MAC25X90SCA

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for MAC25X90SCA and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to [email protected] with your model number.