verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAI200 Standard Cylinder SAI200AX165

The AirTAC Airtac SAI200 Standard Cylinder SAI200AX165 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø200mm bore and 165mm stroke, G3/4 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ200 mm
  • Stroke165 mm
  • Port sizeG3/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM36×2
  • CushionAdjustable, 50 mm
$632.74 $640.24Save 1% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAI200 Standard Cylinder SAI200AX165

The AirTAC SAI200X165 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder engineered for heavy-duty automation. It delivers a substantial push force of 15708 N at 0.5 MPa, making it well-suited for demanding industrial tasks requiring immense thrust over a 165 mm stroke. The extruded aluminum barrel design ensures a lightweight yet robust structure.

This specific configuration features a SUS420J2 stainless steel piston rod (material code A) for enhanced corrosion resistance in harsh environments. It utilizes PT tapered port threads and lacks a magnet. For operations requiring end-position holding without continuous air pressure, the SAIL variant or an external rod lock mechanism must be integrated.

Airtac SAI200 Standard Cylinder SAI200AX165 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAI200 Standard Cylinder SAI200AX165
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ200 mm
Stroke165 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG3/4
Rod threadM36×2
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 500 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 50 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø200mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa15708 N15080 N
0.7 MPa21991 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)3204 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAI200 Standard Cylinder SAI200AX165

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
200Bore size in mm.
×165Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAI200 Standard Cylinder SAI200AX165 Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Heavy Metal Stamping

Provides the immense 15708 N push force required to form and stamp thick metal sheets in automated fabrication lines.

factory

Large Mold Clamping

Secures oversized injection molds and heavy industrial tooling securely in place during high-pressure manufacturing cycles.

engineering

Massive Load Ejection

Pushes heavy finished parts or dense material blocks out of large-scale CNC machining centers reliably.

Is the Airtac SAI200 Standard Cylinder SAI200AX165 the Right Cylinder?

Selecting this 200 mm bore unit provides maximum thrust within the SAI range; stepping down to a 160 mm bore reduces the push force to 10053 N at 0.5 MPa. Because the stroke is 165 mm, side-load stress on the rod bearing is moderate but manageable. For applications involving heavy lateral loads, pair this cylinder with an external guide rail to prevent premature wear. As a true ISO 15552 profile cylinder, it serves as a dimensionally interchangeable drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders, utilizing a G3/4 port, PT threads, and standard mounting accessories like TC trunnions or FA flanges.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAI200 Standard Cylinder SAI200AX165 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, this 200 mm bore cylinder generates a push force of 15708 N and a pull force of 15080 N.

No, the standard SAI200X165 cannot hold a load without live air pressure. For fail-safe load holding, use the SAIL variant with an air-released lock or an external rod lock.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAI200 Standard Cylinder SAI200AX165

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAI200AX165 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.